Best Doctors 2009




Nikita Shah, Jose E. Sarriera, Clarence H. Brown III, Gregory Pennock, Omar Kayaleh, Alan N. Gordon, Jennifer E. Tseng

Photo By Scott A. Miller

Allergy and Immunology  

Laila W. Alidina
Allergy Asthma Specialists
661 E. Altamonte Drive, Suite 315
Altamonte Springs
407-339-3002
Pragnesh H. Patel
Allergy Asthma Specialists
661 E. Altamonte Drive, Suite 315
Altamonte Springs
407-339-3002
Eugene Franklin Schwartz
Allergy and Asthma Consultants of Central Florida
793 Douglas Ave.
Altamonte Springs
407-862-5824
 

 Anesthesiology  

Mark D. Anderson
Florida Hospital
Department of Anesthesiology
291 Southhall Lane, Suite 201
Maitland
407-667-0505
Kevin C. Angert
Florida Hospital
Department of Anesthesiology
291 Southhall Lane, Suite 201
Maitland
407-667-0505
W. Jerry Merrell
Florida Hospital
Department of Anesthesiology
291 Southhall Lane, Suite 201
Maitland
407-667-0505

Cardiovascular Disease  

R. Charles Curry Jr.
The Florida Heart Group
1613 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-894-4474
 
Aurelio Duran
Orlando Heart Center Downtown
60 W. Gore St.
Orlando
407-650-1300
 
James A. Miner
Citrus Cardiology
Lake Sumter Professional Plaza
Building 210
910 Old Camp Road
The Villages
352-751-3356
Michael Anthony Nocero Jr.
Central Florida Cardiology Group
1745 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7151
Scott J. Pollak
Central Florida Cardiology Group
1745 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7151
William E. Story
Central Florida Cardiology Group
1745 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7151
 
Andrew Steven Taussig
Central Florida Cardiology Group
1745 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7151
Hall B. Whitworth Jr.
Central Florida Cardiology Group
1745 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7151

Colon and Rectal Surgery  

Sergio Walters Larach
Colon and Rectal Disease Center
2501 N. Orange Ave., Suite 309
Orlando
407-228-4141  

Dermatology  

Clifford W. Lober
505 W. Oak St., Suite 201
Kissimmee
407-846-7166
 
Steven Marc Price
300 E. Hazel St.
Orlando
407-898-3033
James H. Taylor
DeLand Dermatology
600 W. Plymouth Ave.
DeLand
386-738-0322

Endocrinology and Metabolism   

Hamilton R. Fish
32735 Radio Road
Leesburg
352-728-3111
Penny S. Glickman
Central Florida Endocrine and Diabetes Consultants
635 N. Maitland Ave.
Maitland
407-629-4901
Jose M. Mandry
Endocrine Associates of Florida
1561 W. Fairbanks Ave., Suite 200
Winter Park
407-331-1117
Carlos A. Pacheco
Central Florida Endocrine and Diabetes Consultants
635 N. Maitland Ave.
Maitland
407-629-4901 
Victor L. Roberts
Endocrine Associates of Florida
1561 W. Fairbanks Ave., Suite 200
Winter Park
407-331-1117 

Family Medicine  

Richard Baxley
College Park Family Practice
2629 Edgewater Drive
Orlando
407-246-7001
Martin M. Berger
Primary Care Specialists
4711 Curry Ford Road, Suite B
Orlando
407-275-9014
Bonnie M. Dean
Family Care Specialists and Longenix
7932 W. Sand Lake Road,
Suite 200
Orlando
407-355-7759
Robert Gaynor
Pine Loch Family Care
2898 S. Osceola Ave.
Orlando
407-812-8110
John R. Hartman
825 E. Oak St.
Kissimmee
321-442-1214
Lara D. Hitchcock
Hitchcock Health Institute
7932 W. Sand Lake Road, Suite 201
Orlando
407-578-3303
Gerald Joseph Kivett
Primary Care Specialists
4711 Curry Ford Road, Suite B
Orlando
407-275-9014
 
Christian Kovats
8000 Red Bug Lake Road,
Suite 200
Oviedo
407-366-9800
Gideon G. Lewis
650 N. Wymore Road, Suite 202
Winter Park
407-647-0199
Joan Martich
Primary Care Specialists
3100 S. Conway Road
Orlando
407-380-2216
 
Douglas Griffiths Meuser
University of Central Florida Health Center
Building 127
4000 Central Florida Blvd.
Orlando
407-823-2701
Jan C. Parrillo
Family Medical Center
2863 S. Delaney Ave.
Orlando
407-843-1528
Pinkal P. Patel
Oviedo Family Health Center
808 Executive Drive
Oviedo
407-366-7455
Scott Jay Warner
Florida Hospital Family Health Center
2501 N. Orange Ave., Suite 235
Orlando
407-303-1967
Katherine Welty
12395 S. Orange Blossom Trail
Orlando
407-438-8840

Gastroenterology  

Paul B. Goldberg
Digestive Health Specialists
1070 N. Stone St., Suite D
DeLand
386-822-9410
William Ruderman
Gastroenterology Associates
Center for Digestive Health
1817 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-896-1726
Philip Styne
Center For Digestive Health
1817 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-896-1726
 

Hand Surgery  

George Malcolm
White Orlando Hand Surgery Associates 801 N. Orange Ave., Suite 600 Orlando 407-841-2100 
801 N. Orange Ave., Suite 600
Orlando
407-841-2100  

Infectious Disease  

Jaime Carrizosa
Infectious Disease Consultants
685 Palm Springs Drive, Suite 2A
Altamonte Springs
407-830-5577
Vincent M. Spoto
1400 S. Orlando Ave., Suite 205
Winter Park
407-629-9400   

Internal Medicine  

Gregory M. Brown
Internal Medicine Associates
of Lake County
619 W. Dixie Ave.
Leesburg
352-314-2424
Maria L. Cannarozzi
University of Central Florida College of Medicine
Department of Internal Medicine
12201 Research Way, Fourth Floor
Orlando
407-823-4431 
Susan R. Hill
10000 W. Colonial Drive, Suite 187
Ocoee
407-578-6610
 
Oswald T. Saavedra
Orlando Internal Medicine Center
1315 S. Orange Ave., Suite 3A
Orlando
407-423-4680
David R.W. Simmons
Orlando VA Medical Center
TEAL Team
5201 Raymond St.
Orlando
407-629-1599
David T. Smuckler
Internal Medicine Faculty Practice
Innes Building
818 S. Main Lane
Orlando
321-841-6600
Sheril K. Stansberry
111 N. Lakemont Ave., Suite 2C
Winter Park
407-740-7710
Sandra Stine
Primary Care Specialists
4442 Curry Ford Road
Orlando
407-658-8866  

Medical Genetics  

John W. McReynolds
Nemours Children’s Clinic Division of Genetics
1717 S. Orange Ave., Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7000  

Medical Oncology and Hematology  

Carlos Alberto Alemany
Cancer Centers of Florida
70 W. Gore St.
Orlando
407-426-8484
 
Clarence H. Brown III
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-1851
Stefani L. Capone
Hematology and Oncology Consultants
2501 N. Orange Ave., Suite 381
Orlando
407-898-5452
Philip H. Dunn
Hematology and Oncology Consultants
2501 N. Orange Ave., Suite 381
Orlando
407-898-5452
William B. Grow
Hematology and Oncology Consultants
2501 N. Orange Ave., Suite 381
Orlando
407-898-5452
Julio Hajdenberg
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Genitourinary and Hematology Specialty Section
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-1869
 
Omar Kayaleh
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of Medical Hematology and Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave., Suite 710
Orlando
321-841-1055
David Charles Molthrop Jr.
Hematology and Oncology Consultants
2501 N. Orange Ave., Suite 381
Orlando
407-898-5452
Gregory Pennock
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Department of Oncology
1400 S. Orange
Orlando
321-841-8470
Jose E. Sarriera
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of Hematology and Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave., Suite 710
Orlando
321-841-1055
Nikita Shah
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Department of Medical Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-1869
Jennifer E. Tseng
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of Hematology and Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave., Suite 710
Orlando
321-841-1055
 
Lee M. Zehngebot
Hematology and Oncology Consultants
2501 N. Orange Ave., Suite 381
Orlando
407-898-5452  

Neurological Surgery  

Max B. Medary
Greater Orlando Neurosurgery and Spine
7340 Stonerock Circle
Orlando
407-355-0575  

Neurology  

Nicholas G. Avgeropoulos
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of Neuro-Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-1869
George Bobustuc
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of Neuro-Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
407-648-3800
Ira J. Goodman
Orlando Health
Neurology Faculty Practice
32 W. Gore St., Fifth Floor
Orlando
321-841-2452
Garrett H. Riggs
University of Central Florida College of Medicine
University Tower, Third Floor
12201 Research Parkway
Orlando
585-641-0100  

Obstetrics and Gynecology  

Nicholas Abrudescu
Partners in Women’s Healthcare
2809 Corrine Drive
Orlando
407-898-9922
Arnold P. Advincula
Center for Pelvic Health
410 Celebration Place, Suite 302
Celebration
407-303-4554
Stephen J. Carlan
Winnie Palmer Hospital for
Women and Babies
Department of Maternal and
Fetal Medicine
83 W. Miller St., First Floor
Orlando
321-841-8555
Kyle M. Crofoot
1400 Hillcrest St.
Orlando
407-894-4330
 
Gary W. DeVane
Center for Reproductive Medicine
3435 Pinehurst Ave.
Orlando
407-740-0909
 
N. Donald Diebel
Ob and Gyn Specialists
1551 Clay St.
Winter Park
407-644-5371
Alan N. Gordon
M. D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Section of Gynecologic Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-1869
John D. Guarneri
1933 Dundee Drive
Winter Park
407-628-4599
D. Ashley Hill
Loch Haven Obstetrics and Gynecology Group
235 E. Princeton St., Suite 200
Orlando
407-303-1444
Robert W. Holloway
Florida Hospital Cancer Institute
Department of Gynecologic Oncology
2501 N. Orange Ave., Suite 800
Orlando
407-303-2422
 
Frederick Hoover
Loch Haven ObGyn Group
235 E. Princeton St., Suite 200
Orlando
407-303-1444
Rachel Glidden Humphrey
Winnie Palmer Hospital for
Women and Babies
Department of Maternal
and Fetal Medicine
83 W. Miller St., First Floor
Orlando
321-841-8555
Kristin Jackson
Loch Haven ObGyn Group
235 E. Princeton St., Suite 200
Orlando
407-303-1444
Sharon Beth Jaffe
Center for Reproductive Medicine
3435 Pinehurst Ave.
Orlando
407-740-0909
Marnique H. Jones
Ob and Gyn Specialists
1551 Clay St.
Winter Park
407-644-5371
Arnold J. Lazar
Ob and Gyn Specialists
1551 Clay St.
Winter Park
407-644-5371
Gregory John Locksmith
Winnie Palmer Hospital for
Women and Babies
Department of Maternal
and Fetal Medicine
83 W. Miller St., First Floor
Orlando
321-841-8555
Randall A. Loy
Center for Reproductive Medicine
3435 Pinehurst Ave.
Orlando
407-740-0909
Steven D. McCarus
Florida Physicians Medical Group
The Center for Pelvic Health
410 Celebration Place, Suite 302
Celebration
407-303-4190
 
Lane J. Mercer
Advanced Gynecology
of Central Florida
2501 N. Orange Ave., Suite 210
Orlando
407-898-9804
Alfred H. Moffett
ObGyn Associates of Mid-Florida
Medical Plaza, Suite 401
601 E. Dixie Ave.
Leesburg
352-787-1535
Melissa M. Moore
Winter Park OB-GYN
100 Perth Lane
Winter Park
407-645-5565
Timothy D. O’Leary
Winnie Palmer Hospital
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
83 W. Miller St.
Orlando
321-841-5560
Sejal P. Dharia Patel
Center for Reproductive Medicine
3435 Pinehurst Ave.
Orlando
407-740-0909
E. John Serrao
2905 McRae Ave.
Orlando
407-897-2230
Stephen P. Snow
Delaney ObGyn
100 W. Gore St., Suite 102
Orlando
407-316-855
Louis Stern
117 W. Underwood St., Suite A
Orlando
407-843-8994
Mark P. Trolice
Fertility C.A.R.E.
5931 Brick Court
Winter Park
407-672-1106
Keith C. Van Dyke
Van Dyke ObGyn
1511 Sligh Blvd., Suite B
Orlando
407-316-0156
Mark Wilstrup
Ob and Gyn Specialists
1551 Clay St.
Winter Park
407-644-5371

Ophthalmology  

Andrew A. Aziz
Affiliated Eye Specialists
331 N. Maitland Ave., Suite B2
Maitland
407-740-0331
C. Durham Barnes
Central Florida Retina
44 Lake Beauty Drive, Suite 300
Orlando
407-425-7188
Miguel Lugo
661 E. Altamonte Drive, Suite 223
Altamonte Springs
407-260-2255
George Brock Magruder Jr.
LaserVue
120 E. Par St., Suite 2000
Orlando
407-843-5665
Jeffrey B. Robin
LasikPlus
155 Cranes Roost Blvd., Suite 1060
Altamonte Springs
407-478-4800
Marc F. Schwartz
Affiliated Eye Specialists
331 N. Maitland Ave., Suite B2
Maitland
407-740-0331

Orthopaedic Surgery  

Andrew R. Burgess
Orlando Health
Department of Orthopedic Surgery
89 W. Copeland St., 3rd Floor
Orlando
407-649-6878
J. Dean Cole
2501 N. Orange Ave., Suite 340
Orlando
407-895-8890
Kevin D. Nowicki
Sports Medicine Institute
2020 Oakley Seaver Drive
Clermont
352-242-0404
James Michael Ray
NTC Health
1101 Citrus Tower Blvd.
Clermont
352-243-9700  

Otolaryngology  

James S. Atkins Jr.
Celebration Medical Center
Florida Ear and Balance Center
410 Celebration Place, Suite 100
Celebration
321-939-3000
Jeffrey E. Baylor
The Ear, Nose and Throat Surgical Associates
201 N. Lakemont Ave., Suite 100
Winter Park
407-644-4883
Henry N. Ho
The Ear, Nose, Throat and Surgical Associates
201 N. Lakemont Ave., Suite 100
Winter Park
407-644-4883
Jeffrey Jay Lehman
The Ear, Nose, and Throat
Surgical Associates
201 N. Lakemont Ave., Suite 100
Winter Park
407-644-4883
Judith C. Milstead
Lake Ear, Nose, Throat and Facial Plastic Surgery Associates
601 E. Dixie Ave., Suite 901
Leesburg
352-728-2404
Michael Scott Mokris
Florida Otolaryngology Group
1781 Park Center Drive, Suite 210
Orlando
407-351-0675
 

Pain Medicine

Pathology

Joyti Sharma
Orlando VA Medical Center
Department of Pain
Management #117
5201 Raymond St.
Orlando
407-629-1599
Diane D. Davey
University of Central Florida
College of Medicine Department of Pathology
12201 Research Parkway, Suite 300
Orlando
407-823-1841 

Pediatric Allergy and Immunology  

Laila W. Alidina
Allergy Asthma Specialists
661 E. Altamonte Drive, Suite 315
Altamonte Springs
407-339-3002
Eugene Franklin Schwartz
Allergy and Asthma Consultants of Central Florida
793 Douglas Ave.
Altamonte Springs
407-862-5824 

Pediatric Anesthesiology

Pediatric Cardiac Surgery

Don Felix
Arnold Palmer Hospital
for Children
Department of Anesthesiology
92 W. Miller St.
Orlando
321-841-1671
William M. DeCampli
Congenital Heart Institute
50 W. Sturtevant St.
Orlando
321-841-2204 

Pediatric Cardiology  

Janusz B. Burzynski
PMG Cardiology
557 Wymore Road North, Suite 201
Maitland
407-647-4890
Craig E. Fleishman
The Congenital Heart Institute
at MCH/APH
50 W. Sturtevant St.
Orlando
407-649-6907
Jorge A. Garcia
Pediatric Cardiology Consultants
2501 N. Orange Ave., Suite 310
Orlando
407-856-7226
Rodrigo Nehgme
Arnold Palmer Hospital
for Children
The Congenital Heart Institute
50 W. Sturtevant St.
Orlando
407-649-6907
David G. Nykanen
Arnold Palmer Hospital
for Children
Department of Pediatric Cardiology
50 W. Sturtevant St., Room MP307
Orlando
407-649-6907
Arthur Raptoulis
PMG Cardiology
557 Wymore Road North, Suite 201
Maitland
407-647-4890

Pediatric Critical Care  

Vivek S. Desai
Central Florida Pediatric Intensive Care Specialists
844 N. Thornton Ave.
Orlando
407-894-8768
Mary Majella Farrell
Arnold Palmer Hospital
for Children
Pediatric Critical Care, Pediatrics
1814 Lucerne Terrace, Suite C
Orlando
407-841-5104
Aaron Godshall
Florida Pediatric Associates
615 E. Princeton St., Suite 400
Orlando
407-894-8556
 
Beny L. Guedes
Florida Pediatric Associates
615 E. Princeton St., Suite 400
Orlando
407-894-8556
Lawrence David Spack
Arnold Palmer Hospital
for Children
Division of Critical Care
1814 Lucerne Terrace
Orlando
407-841-5104
Mark E. Swanson
Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children
Division of Critical Care, Pediatrics
92 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-649-9111
John Arthur Tilelli
Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children Division of Critical Care
Pediatrics, Emergency Care
1814 Lucerne Terrace
Orlando
407-649-9111  

Pediatric Emergency Medicine

Pediatric Endocrinology 

Robert J. Cooper
After Hours Pediatrics
5018 Dr. Phillips Blvd.
Orlando
407-363-5753
Richard A. Banks
Orlando Health
Pediatric Endocrinology
Faculty Practice
32 W. Gore St., Third Floor MP 127
Orlando
321-841-3303
Paul Michael Desrosiers
Orlando Health
Pediatric Endocrinology
Faculty Practice
32 W. Gore St., Third Floor MP 127
Orlando
321-841-3303

Pediatric Gastroenterology  

Sangeeta A. Bhargava
Pediatric Gastronenterology of Central Florida
615 E. Princeton St., Suite 310
Orlando
407-898-1210
 
Jeffrey Arthur Bornstein
Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children
Division of Gastroenterology
83 W. Columbia St., Third Floor
Orlando
321-841-3338
Nora A. Erhart
Children’s Center for Gastroenterology and Nutrition
7350 Sand Lake Commons Blvd., Suite 1100
Orlando
407-351-0804
Sanjay N. Khubchandani
615 E. Princeton St., Suite 310
Orlando
407-898-1210
Devendra I. Mehta
Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children
Division of Gastroenterology
83 W. Columbia St.
Orlando
321-841-3338   

Pediatric Hematology-Oncology  

Vincent F. Giusti
M. D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Department of Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
50 W. Sturtevant St.
Orlando
321-841-8588
Paul R. Gordon
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
1717 S. Orange Ave., Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7230
Fouad M. Hajjar
Florida Hospital Cancer Institute
Department of Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
2501 N. Orange Ave., Suite 589
Orlando
407-303-2080
Ramamoorthy Nagasubramanian
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
1717 S. Orange Ave., Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7230
Clifford A. Selsky   
Florida Hospital Cancer Institute
Department of Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
2501 N. Orange Ave., Suite 589
Orlando
407-303-2080
Judith E. Wall
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Hematology and Oncology
1717 S. Orange Ave., Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7230

Pediatric Infectious Disease  

Catherine L. Lamprecht
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Pediatric Infectious Disease
1717 S. Orange Ave., Third Floor
Orlando
407-650-7249
Dawn Marie Sokol
Nemours Children’s Clinic Division of Infectious Disease
1717 S. Orange Ave., Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7249 

Pediatric Nephrology  

Robert S. Mathias
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Nephrology
1717 S. Orange Ave., Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7240
Brenda S. Montane
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Nephrology
1717 S. Orange Ave., Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7240
Norman Dale Pryor
Central Florida Kidney Center
203 Ernestine St., Suite A
Orlando
407-843-6110
Jorge Antonio Ramirez
Orlando Health
Pediatric Nephrology Faculty Practice
83 W. Columbia St.
Orlando
321-841-7978    

Pediatric Neurological Surgery

 Pediatric Ophthalmology 

Chris Gegg
Childhood Neurosurgery and Center for Hydrocephalus
58 W. Michigan St.
Orlando
407-649-7686
Stanley I. Hand Jr.
1622 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
407-843-1707 

Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery  

Jonathan Phillips
Orlando Health
Pediatric Orthopaedics
83 W. Columbia St.
Orlando
321-841-3040
 
Charles T. Price
Orlando Health Pediatric Orthopaedics
83 W. Columbia St.
Orlando
321-841-3040 

Pediatric Otolaryngology  

Mitchell Byrne Austin
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Otolaryngology
1717 S. Orange Ave., Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7220
 
Cheryl S. Cotter
Children’s Ear, Nose and
Throat Associates
1507 S. Hiawassee Road, Suite 103
Orlando
407-253-1000
Izak H. Kielmovitch
The Ear, Nose and Throat Surgical Associates
201 N. Lakemont Ave., Suite 100
Winter Park
407-644-4883

James R. Kosko Jr.
Children’s Ear, Nose and Throat Associates
1507 S. Hiawassee Road, Suite 103
Orlando
407-253-1000    

Pediatric Pulmonology  

Akinyemi O. Ajayi
Orlando Pediatric Pulmonary and Sleep Associates
2660 W. Fairbanks Ave.
Winter Park
407-898-2767
 
Floyd R. Livingston
Nemours Department of Pediatrics
1717 Orange Ave., Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7270
Carlos E. Sabogal
Orlando Health
Pediatric Pulmonology Faculty
83 W. Columbia St.
Orlando
321-841-6350

Pediatric Sleep Medicine

Pediatric Specialist/Adolescent and Young Adult Medicine 

Pediatric Specialist/Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Floyd R. Livingston
Nemours Department of Pediatrics
1717 Orange Ave.
Orlando
407-650-7270
Penelope A. Tokarski
Orlando Health
Pediatric Faculty Practice
89 W. Copeland Drive, Second Floor MP 53
Orlando
407-237-6319
Irving S. Kolin
1065 W. Morse Blvd., Suite 202
Winter Park
407-644-1122
 

Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine  

Gregor Alexander
Winnie Palmer Hospital
for Women and Babies
Neonatology Associates
of Central Florida
83 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-841-5218
David A. Auerbach
Winnie Palmer Hospital
for Women and Babies
Neonatology Associates
of Central Florida
83 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-841-5218
Douglas E. Hardy
Winnie Palmer Hospital
for Women and Babies
Neonatology Associates of Central Florida
83 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-841-5218
Brian Lipman
Winnie Palmer Hospital
for Women and Babies
Neonatology Associates of Central Florida
83 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-841-5218
Eduardo J. Lugo
Florida Children’s Hospital
Neonatal Intensive Care Unit
601 E. Rollins St.
Orlando
407-894-1465
Lewis Otero
Florida Children’s Hospital
Department of Neonatal-
Perinatal Medicine
2718 N. Orange Ave., Suite B
Orlando
407-894-1465
 
Jose A. Perez
Winnie Palmer Hospital for
Women and Babies
Neonatology Associates of Central Florida
83 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-841-5218
Thomas E. Wiswell
Florida Hospital for Children Center for Neonatal Care
2718 N. Orange Ave., Suite B
Orlando
407-894-1465   

Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, General

Pediatric Specialist/Neurology,
Neuro-Oncology

Pediatric Specialist/Pediatric Metabolic Diseases

Ronald Gerard Davis
Pediatric Neurology
7485 Sandlake Commons Blvd.
Orlando
407-293-1122
Nicholas G. Avgeropoulos
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of Neuro-Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave. MP 760
Orlando
321-841-7218

John W. McReynolds
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Genetics
1717 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7000

Pediatric Surgery  

David Miller
Children’s Surgical Associates
1814 Lucerne Terrace Drive Suite A
Orlando
407-540-1000
Ross Allan Morgan
Children’s Surgical Associates
1814 Lucerne Terrace Drive
Suite A
Orlando
407-540-1000
Donald Plumley
Children’s Surgical Associates
1814 Lucerne Terrace Drive Suite A
Orlando
407-540-1000

Pediatric Urology  

Michael A. Keating
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Urology
1717 S. Orange Ave.
Third Floor
Orlando
407-650-7260
Mark Alan Rich
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Pediatric Urology
1717 S. Orange Ave., Third Floor
Orlando
407-650-7260
 
Hubert S. Swana
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Pediatric Urology
1717 S. Orange Ave.
Third Floor
Orlando
407-650-7260

Pediatrics/General   

Maria L. Cannarozzi
University of Central Florida College of Medicine
Department of Internal Medicine
12201 Research Way, Fourth Floor
Orlando
407-823-4431
Alix Goldman Casler
9964 University Blvd.
Orlando
407-261-2934
Gregory J. Coffman
Pediatric Associates of Orlando
414 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7290
David F. Cowan
Primary Care Specialists
3615 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
407-855-2526
 
Mark B. DiDea
Pediatric Associates of Orlando
414 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7290
Howard I. Finer
Howard I. Finer Pediatrics
2135 W. State Road 434
Longwood
407-682-9020
Mark Gilchrist
Premier Pediatrics
10000 W. Colonial Drive, Suite 390
Ocoee
407-290-2394
Gregory D. Gordon
Pediatric Associates of Orlando
414 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7290
Brenda B. Holson
Interlachen Pediatrics
846 Lake Howell Road
Maitland
407-767-2477
 
Stuart H. Janousky
Physician Associates
9964 University Blvd.
Orlando
407-261-2928
Lucyna Lagod
Pediatric Associates of Orlando
414 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7290
 
Miles Mayer Landis
Lake Mary Pediatrics
410 Waymont Court
Lake Mary
407-323-3550
Deborah M. Marcus
Physician Associates Sand Lake
7472 Doc’s Grove Circle
Orlando
407-381-7326
Sanjay Mehra
Merchant Pediatrics
14015 Egret Tower Drive
Orlando
407-447-7100
Ira Pinnelas
Pediatric Hospitalist Service
92 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-237-6326
Robert Lynn Quigley
Florida Hospital
Family Health Center
2501 N. Orange Ave., Suite 235
Orlando
407-303-1967
 
Matthew A. Seibel
Arnold Palmer Hospital
for Children
92 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-649-9111
 
Sabiha S. Siddiqui
Florida Hospital
Family Health Center
2501 N. Orange Ave., Suite 235
Orlando
407-303-1967
Maxine L. Silverman
Pediatric Associates of Orlando
414 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7290
Neal T. Silverstein
Pediatric Care of Altamonte
661 E. Altamonte Drive, Suite 217
Altamonte Springs
407-339-3030
Samuel Norman Smith
Interlachen Pediatrics
846 Lake Howell Road
Maitland
407-767-2477
Lloyd Neil Werk
Nemours Clinical Management
Division of Consultative Pediatrics
4901 Vineland Road, Suite 300
Orlando
407-650-7177
David B. Yaeger
Pediatric Associates of Orlando
414 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7290 

Plastic Surgery  

James L. Baker Jr.
400 W. Morse Blvd., Suite 203
Winter Park
407-644-5242
 
Richard O. Gregory
Florida Hospital Celebration Health
Institute of Aesthetic Surgery
400 Celebration Place
Suite A320
Celebration
407-303-4250
Dean Johnston
4106 W. Lake Mary Blvd., Suite 212
Lake Mary
407-333-2525
 
Calvin Peters
Center for Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
2501 N. Orange Ave., Suite 442
Orlando
407-898-1436
D. Scott Rotatori
Orlando Florida Plastic Surgery
800 W. Morse Blvd., Suite Five
Winter Park
407-628-5476
Frank H. Stieg III
Plastic Surgery Specialists
851 W. Morse Blvd.
Winter Park
407-647-4601

Psychiatry  

Richard C. W. Hall
2500 W. Lake Mary Blvd.
Suite 219
Lake Mary
407-322-8199
J. Roderick Hundley
1177 Louisiana Ave., Suite 212
Winter Park
407-629-4466
 
Irving S. Kolin
1065 W. Morse Blvd.
Suite 202
Winter Park
407-644-1122
Dennis E. Platt   
Orlando VA Medical Center
Crossroads Annex
925 S. Semoran Blvd., Suite 114
Winter Park
407-621-2653

Radiation Oncology  

Daniel J. Buchholz
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of Radiation Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-1869
Alan R. Forbes
7301 Stonerock Circle, Suite Two
Orlando
407-351-1002
D. Wayne Jenkins
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Department of Radiation Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-1869
Patrick Kupelian
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Department of Radiation Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-8666
John D. Looper
Central Florida Cancer Care Center
Department of Radiation Oncology
2200 W. First St.
Sanford
407-321-3040
Michael D. Sombeck
Florida Hospital Cancer Institute
Department of Radiation Oncology
2501 N. Orange Ave., Suite 181
Orlando
407-303-2030

Radiology  

Joseph Andriole
Orlando Regional Medical Center Department of Radiology
1414 S. Kuhl Ave.
Orlando
321-841-5111  

Rheumatology  

Pamela Gail Freeman
Rheumatology Associates
of Central Florida
3160 Southgate Commerce Blvd., Suite 30
Orlando
407-859-4540
Caryn Grace Hasselbring
Rheumatology Associates
of Central Florida
3160 Southgate Commerce Blvd., Suite 30
Orlando
407-859-4540
Jeffrey Edward Poiley
Arthritis Associates
324 E. Par Ave.
Orlando
407-896-8861

Surgery  

Karen R. Borman
Orlando Regional Medical Center
77 W. Underwood St., Suite 200
Orlando
407-649-6884
Jay A. Redan
410 Celebration Place, Suite 302
Celebration
407-303-4602 

Surgical Oncology  

Louis Barr
Surgical Specialists of Florida Hospital
2501 N. Orange Ave., Suite 411
Orlando
407-303-7399
Marc Demers
Surgical Group of Orlando
14 W. Gore St.
Orlando
407-423-3815
Michael Paul Kahky
Surgical Group of Orlando
14 W. Gore St.
Orlando
407-423-3815

Urology 

Vascular Surgery 

Thomas Cangiano


Winter Park Urology
Associates--North
 270 Northlake Blvd., Suite 1008
Altamonte Springs
407-834-3300
Vipul Patel
Center for Global Robotics
410 Celebration Place, Suite 200
Celebration
407-303-4673
Mark L. Friedell
Orlando Health Vascular Surgery
77 W. Underwood St., Third Floor
Orlando
321-841-3200
These lists are excerpted from The Best Doctors in America 2009© database, which includes over 40,000 doctors in more than 40 medical specialties.
The Best Doctors in America© database is compiled and maintained by Best Doctors©, Inc. For more information, visit www.bestdoctors.com, or contact Best Doctors by telephone 800-675-1199 or email at research@bestdoctors.com. Please note that lists of doctors are not available on the Best Doctors Web site.
Best Doctors©, Inc., has used its best efforts in assembling material for this list but does not warrant that the information contained herein is complete or accurate, and does not assume, and hereby disclaims, any liability to any person for any loss or damage caused by errors or omissions herein whether such errors or omissions result from negligence, accident, or any other cause.
Copyright 2009 by Best Doctors©, Inc. All rights reserved. This list, or parts thereof, must not be reproduced in any form without permission. No commercial use of the information in this list may be made without permission of Best Doctors, Inc. No fees may be charged, directly or indirectly, for the use of the information in this list without permission.
“Best Doctors,” “The Best Doctors in America” and the Best Doctors logo are registered trademarks of Best Doctors, Inc., and are used under license.
 

 

Want to read the whole issue? Download and read this issue and others on Magzter.

Add your comment:

 

Guides & Resources

Real Estate's Hot 100

Whether you’re trying to buy or sell real estate, getting the best deal means finding an agent who possesses savvy and know-how and gets results. This list showcases some Central Florida agents who have demonstrated those skills.

Spotlight on Plastic Surgeons 2014

This special advertising section highlights the accomplishments of plastic surgeons, who tell about their commitment to helping people look their best.

Orlando's Best Lawyers of 2014

Get informed with our annual list of more than 400 Orlando-area attorneys, compiled by Best Lawyers in America. The annual selection features lawyers in 78 areas of practice.

Spotlight on Lawyers 2014

Our special advertising section featuring profiles on local lawyers.

Premier Doctors

This special advertising section highlights the professionalism, backgrounds and achievements of dozens of doctors.

Best Lawyers

When you need an attorney, you want someone with a strong reputation and a proven track record.

MoreRecent Blog Posts

Creating Space

Top tips for cleaning out and organizing your closet.

National Bison Month

Consider bison as a red meat substitute for your World Cup party eats.

4th of July in Orlando

The best events in Orlando for 4th of July with family and friends.

Pillow Talk

Amp up the style in your living space with throw pillows.