Orlando’s Top Doctors




The physicians on Orlando magazine’s Best Doctors and Top Doctors lists were chosen as among the finest in the area by their local peers. Altogether, the list names more than 650 doctors in 66 specialties.

The lists were excerpted from national surveys conducted by Best Doctors Inc. (Best Doctors) and Consumers’ CHECKBOOK (Top Doctors). Both companies surveyed thousands of physicians, asking them one key question: To whom would you turn if you or a loved one needed medical care? We publish the local lists from both organizations to give readers a more comprehensive picture of the Orlando area’s most highly regarded practitioners.

It is important to note that the Best Doctors and Top Doctors surveys by their nature are not all-inclusive: They represent only a sampling of doctors who are highly regarded in their fields. Orlando has hundreds of excellent physicians, many whose names do not appear on the lists.

Doctors on the lists are organized alphabetically by specialty. Best Doctors, Consumers’ CHECKBOOK and Orlando magazine have made every effort to ensure that the lists are accurate.
 

Below is the Top Doctors list, compiled by Consumers' CHECKBOOK. 


 


 

Immunology
 

Laila Alidina
Allergy Asthma Specialists
661 E. Altamonte Drive,
Suite 315
Altamonte Springs
407-339-3002
 

Michael W. Anderson
Anderson Allergy and Asthma
63 W. Underwood St.
Orlando
407-872-1110
 

Jose R. Arias
Allergy Asthma Specialists
758 Wallace Road Suite J
Orlando
407-351-4328
 

Dana L. Broussard
Windermere Allergy and Asthma
8946 Conroy Windermere Road
Orlando
407-876-1009
 

Carlos M. Jacinto
Allergy and Asthma Associates
of Central Florida
1890 State Road 436
Suite 215
Winter Park
407-331-6244
 

Santiago E. Martinez
733 S. Goldenrod Road,
Suite A
Orlando
407-672-0060
 

Pragnesh H. Patel
Allergy Asthma Specialists
661 E. Altamonte Drive,
Suite 315
Altamonte Springs
407-339-3002
 

Steven Rosenberg
Allergy and Asthma
Associates of Central Florida
1890 State Road 436
Suite 215
Winter Park
407-331-6244
 

Eugene F. Schwartz
Allergy and Asthma
Consultants of Central Florida
793 Douglas Ave.
Altamonte Springs
407-862-5824      
              

Bernard S. Zeffren
2505 Junior St.
Orange City
386-774-9022
 

Anesthesiology
 

Mark D. Anderson
JLR Medical Group
291 Southhall Lane Suite 201
Maitland
407-667-0505
 

Kevin C. Angert
JLR Medical Group
291 Southhall Lane Suite 201
Maitland
407-667-0505
 

Steven L. Appelblatt
Wolverine Anesthesia
Consultants
400 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-872-2244
 

Noah A. Babins
1214 E. Concord St.
Orlando
407-896-9500
 

Karen S. Bender
Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children
92 W. Miller St.
Orlando
321-841-4607
 

Jamal A. Hakim
1214 E. Concord St.
Orlando
407-896-9500
 

Michael S. Mann
291 Southhall Lane Suite 201
Maitland
407-667-0505
 

Douglas A. Olin
JLR Medical Group
291 Southhall Lane Suite 201
Maitland
407-667-0505
 

Matthew L. Stewart
Wolverine Anesthesia Consultants
400 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-872-2244
 

Edward A. Stockton
Wolverine Anesthesia Consultants
400 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-872-2244
 

Norman E. Warner Jr.
JLR Medical Group
291 Southhall Lane Suite 201
Maitland
407-667-0505
 

Cardiac/
Thoracic Surgery
 

Kevin D. Accola
Cardiovascular Surgeons, P.A.
217 Hillcrest St.
Orlando
407-425-1566
 

Jeffrey N. Bott
Cardiovascular Surgeons, P.A.
217 Hillcrest St.
Orlando
407-425-1566
 

Joseph H. Boyer Jr.
Orlando Cardiovascular Institute
2320 N. Orange Ave. Suite 201
Orlando
407-228-7373
 

Javier L. Herrera
MD Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of Thoracic Surgery
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
407-648-5384
 

George J. Palmer III
Cardiovascular Surgeons, P.A.
217 Hillcrest St.
Orlando
407-425-1566
 

Mark E. Sand
Cardiovascular Surgeons, P.A.
217 Hillcrest St.
Orlando
407-425-1566
 

Cardiology
 

Rodolfo E. Aldir
Family Physicians
Cardiovascular Clinic
323 W. Oak St.
Kissimmee
321-402-0217
 

Thomas P. Carson
3813 Oakwater Circle
Orlando
407-902-2866
 

Enrique J. Chapman
Orlando Heart Center
60 W. Gore St.
Orlando
407-650-1300
 

Arnold M. Einhorn
Mid-Florida Cardiology Specialists
1717 S. Orange Ave. Suite 105
Orlando
407-351-5384
 

Francis J. Fahey
The Florida Heart Group
1613 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-894-4474
 

Craig Fleishman
The Heart Center at Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children
50 W. Sturtevant St.
Orlando
407-649-6907
 

Scott D. Greenwood
Orlando Heart Center
60 W. Gore St.
Orlando
407-650-1300
 

Marcos S. Hazday
Central Florida Cardiology Group
1745 Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7151
 

Pradipkumar P. Jamnadas
1900 N. Mills Ave. Suite 107
Orlando
407-894-4880
 

Javier Lorenz
Mid-Florida Cardiology Specialists
1717 S. Orange Ave.Suite 105
Orlando
407-351-5384
 

Israel J.  Mantecon
Orlando Heart Center
7236 Stonerock Circle
Orlando
407-370-5800
 

Patrick F. Mathias
Cardiovascular Associates
601 Oak Commons Blvd.
Kissimmee
407-297-1870
 

Mark R. Milunski
The Florida Heart Group
2984 Alafaya Trail Suite 1000
Oviedo
407-588-1585
 

Amish M. Parikh
Premier Cardiology & Vascular Associates
1555 Howell Branch Road,
Suite B2
Winter Park
407-362-6541
 

Scott J. Pollak
Central Florida Cardiology Group
1745 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7151
 

Nandkishore V. Ranadive
Orlando Heart Specialists
450 W. Central Parkway
Altamonte Springs
407-767-8554
 

Robert L. Rothbard
2320 N. Orange Ave. Suite 201
Orlando
407-896-0054
 

Kerry M. Schwartz
The Florida Heart Group
1613 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-894-4474
 

Rajesh A. Shah
Orlando Heart Specialists
450 W. Central Parkway
Altamonte Springs
407-767-8554
 

Mark A. Steiner
Orlando Heart Center
7236 Stonerock Circle
Orlando
407-370-5800
 

James H. Tarver III
Orlando Heart Center
60 W. Gore St.
Orlando
407-650-1300
 

Andrew S. Taussig
Central Florida Cardiology Group
1745 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7151
 

Peter D. Taylor
1717 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 105
Orlando
407-351-5384
 

Vikas Verma
Orlando Heart Specialists
450 W. Central Parkway
Altamonte Springs
407-767-8554
 

Adam J. Waldman
Orlando Heart Center
60 W. Gore St.
Orlando
407-650-1300
 

Irwin R. Weinstein
Orlando Heart Center
60 W. Gore St.
Orlando
407-650-1300
 

Hall B. Whitworth
Central Florida Cardiology Group
1745 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7151
 

David J. Woska
650 N. Wymore Road
Suite 101
Winter Park
407-645-4320
 

Colon & Rectal
Surgery
 

Matthew R. Albert
Center for Colon and Rectal Surgery
661 E. Altamonte Drive,
Suite 220
Altamonte Springs
407-303-5191   
 

Sam B. Atallah
Center for Colon and Rectal Surgery
242 Loch Lomond Drive
Winter Park
407-599-9705
 

Thomas B. Blake III
331 N. Maitland Ave. Suite A2
Maitland
407-629-5141
 

Samuel DeJesus
Colon and Rectal Clinic of Orlando
110 W. Underwood St.
Suite A
Orlando
407-422-3790
 

Andrea Ferrara
Colon and Rectal Clinic of Orlando
110 W. Underwood St.
Suite A
Orlando
407-422-3790
 

Joseph T. Gallagher
Colon and Rectal Clinic of Orlando
110 W. Underwood St.
Orlando
407-422-3790
 

Jacqueline L. Kaiser
255 N. Lakemont Ave.
Suite 100
Winter Park
407-628-1718
 

Paul A. Mancuso
Colon and Rectal Surgery Specialists of Orlando Health
7301 Stonerock Circle
Suite A
Orlando
407-896-1100
 

Renee J. Mueller
Colon and Rectal Clinic of Orlando
110 W. Underwood St.
Suite A
Orlando
407-422-3790
 

Eduardo Parra-Davila
Florida Hospital Celebration Health
Bariatric Surgery Center
410 Celebration Place
Suite 401
Celebration
407-303-4658
 

Paul R. Williamson
Colon and Rectal Clinic of Orlando
110 W. Underwood St.
Suite A
Orlando
407-422-3790
 

Dermatology
 

Christopher P. Crotty
Sand Lake Dermatology Center
7575 Dr. Phillips Blvd. Suite 370
Orlando
407-352-8553
 

Amy E. Derrow
Derrow Dermatology
800 N. Maitland Ave. Suite 202
Maitland
407-389-2020
 

Michael M. Gutierrez
Mid Florida Dermatology Associates
7652 Ashley Park Court, Suite 305
Orlando
407-299-7333
 

Michael S. Henner
The Dermatology Group
521 W. State Road 434, Suite 202
Longwood
407-332-8080
 

Jerri L. Johnson
411 Maitland Ave.
Suite 1001
Altamonte Springs
407-260-2606
 

Kathleen W. Judge
Central Florida Dermatology
700 E. Michigan St.
Orlando
407-481-2620
 

J. Matthew Knight
Knight Dermatology Institute
801 N. Orange Ave.Suite 520
Orlando
407-992-0660
 

Ronald C. Knipe
Knipe and Moskowitz, M.D., P.A.
70 W. Gore St.
Suite 200A
Orlando
407-581-2888
 

Jose V. Lara
1840 Greenwich Ave.
Winter Park
407-644-4212
 

Farooq M. Lateef
Orlando Dermatology Inc. & Med Spa
6000 Turkey Lake Road,
Suite 110
Orlando
407-351-1888
 

Steven M. Price
300 E. Hazel St.
Orlando
407-898-3033
 

Joseph A. Shirer Jr.
10000 W. Colonial Drive,
Suite 481
Ocoee
407-521-3550
 

Maxine Tabas
1901 Lee Road
Winter Park
407-647-7300
 

James H. Taylor
DeLand Dermatology
600 W. Plymouth Ave.
DeLand
386-738-0322
 

Emergency Medicine
 

Jeffrey C. Backer
Dr. P. Phillips Hospital
9400 Turkey Lake Road
Orlando
407-351-8550
 

Timothy B. Bullard
Orlando Health
1414 Kuhl Ave.
Orlando
407-841-5111
 

Mark C. Clark
Emergency Physicians
of Central Florida
92 W. Miller St.
Orlando
321-841-5789
 

Jay L. Falk
Orlando Health
86 W. Underwood St.
Orlando
407-237-6324
 

David Goldman
Florida Emergency Physicians
500 Winderley Pace Suite 115
Maitland
407-875-0555
 

Sean F. Isaak
86 W Underwood St.
Orlando
407-841-5111
 

Stephen S. Knight
701 W. Plymouth Ave.
DeLand
386-943-4650
  

David Sarkarati
Florida Emergency Physicians
500 Winderley Pace Suite 115
Maitland
407-875-0555
 

Regan A. Schwartz
Florida Emergency Physicians
500 Winderley Pace Suite 115
Maitland
407-875-0555
 

James D. Tesar
Orlando Health
1512 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7151
 

Endocrinology
 

Kimberley A. Bourne
Orlando Diabetes and Endocrine Specialists
6150 Metrowest Blvd.
Suite 105
Orlando
407-293-2150
 

Paul M. Desrosiers
Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children
Pediatric Endocrinology Practice
32 W. Gore St.
Orlando
321-841-3303
 

Penny S. Glickman
Central Florida Endocrine and Diabetes Consultants
635 N. Maitland Ave.
Maitland
407-629-4901
 

Wendy C. Huhn
3113 Lawton Road Suite 100
Orlando
407-894-3241
 

Carlos A. Pacheco
Central Florida Endocrine and Diabetes Consultants
635 N. Maitland Ave.
Maitland
407-629-4901
 

Victor L. Roberts
Endocrine Associates of Florida
766 N. Sun Drive
Suite 2060
Lake Mary
407-331-1117
 

Andrew J. Scoma
1925 Mizell Ave.
Suite 201
Winter Park
407-628-0448
 

Family Practice
 

Bradley M. Block
Block, Nation, Chase & Smolen Family Medicine
2441 W. State Road 426, Suite 2011
Oviedo
407-678-6888
 

Michael Bougoulias
Physician Associates
725 Rodel Cove
Lake Mary
407-302-3115
 

Donald M. Collins
1109 Lucerne Terrace
Orlando
407-843-4251
 

Frank Delgado
Family Medical Center
2863 S. Delaney Ave.
Orlando
407-843-1620
 

George M. Elias
Drs. Elias and
Oakley, P.A.
63 E. Third St.
Apopka
407-889-9800
 

Jose R. Fernandez
JMJ Family Practice
300 N. John Young Parkway
Kissimmee
407-935-9012
 

Robert D. Gaynor
Pine Loch Family Care
2898 S. Osceola Ave.
Orlando
407-812-8110
 

Patrick Gonzales
Southwest Orlando Family Medicine
7400 Doc’s Grove Circle
Orlando
407-352-9717
 

Lara Hitchcock
Hitchcock Health Institute
7932 W. Sand Lake Road, Suite 201
Orlando
407-578-3303
 

John B. Hudson
2071 Dundee Drive
Winter Park
407-628-4188
 

Richard H. Janovitz
Family Medical Center
2863 S. Delaney Ave.
Orlando
407-843-1620
 

James W. Louttit
Maitland Family Practice
402 Lake Howell Road
Maitland
407-628-4312
 

Paul R. Newbold
Family Medical Center
2863 S. Delaney Ave.
Orlando
407-843-1620
 

Jan C. Parrillo
Family Medical Center
2863 S. Delaney Ave.
Orlando
407-843-1620
 

Timothy J. Pursley
Maitland Family Practice
402 Lake Howell Road
Maitland
407-628-4312
 

James E. Quinn
North Seminole Family Practice
2209 S. French Ave.
Sanford
407-321-4230
 

Susan Toth
515 W. State Road 434, Suite 308
Longwood
407-831-2000
 

Eddie C. Waldheim
Maitland Family Practice
402 Lake Howell Road
Maitland
407-628-4312
 

Mark E. Weigley
685 Palm Springs Drive, Suite 1A
Altamonte Springs
407-339-5959
 

Gastroenterology
 

Robert T. Baker
Gastroenterology
Specialists of Orlando
100 W. Gore St.
Suite 300
Orlando
407-245-3124
 

Jeffrey A. Bornstein
Arnold Palmer Hospital
for Children
Pediatric Gastroenterology Specialty Practice
83 W. Columbia St.
Orlando
321-841-3338

Steven L. Brint
Central Florida Gastroenterology
& Nephrology Associates
3885 Oakwater Circle Suite A
Orlando
407-851-5600
 

Robert J. Dorff
1925 Mizell Ave.
Suite 204
Winter Park
407-629-6644
 

Nora A. Erhart
Children’s Center for Gastroenterology and Nutrition
7350 Sandlake Commons, Building B
Suite 1100
Orlando
407-351-0804
 

Henry Levine
Center for Digestive Health
1817 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-896-1726
 

William Mayoral
Center for Digestive Health
1817 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-896-1726
 

Sanjay K. Reddy
Digestive Disease Consultants
623 Maitland Ave. Suite 2200
Altamonte Springs
407-830-8661
 

William B. Ruderman
Center for Digestive Health
1817 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-896-1726
 

Ira Shafran
Shafran Gastroenterology Center
701 W. Morse Blvd.
Winter Park
407-629-8121
 

Richard J. Straker II
Digestive Disease Consultants
623 Maitland Ave. Suite 2200
Altamonte Springs
407-830-8661
 

General Surgery
 

Louis H. Barr
Surgical Specialists of Florida Hospital
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 411
Orlando
407-303-7399
 

Andrew S. Braunstein
661 E. Altamonte Drive,
Suite 216
Altamonte Springs
407-339-4324
 


Danelle K. Chambers
Orlando Health
14 W. Gore St.
Orlando
407-423-3815
 

Timothy C. Childers
Surgical Associates of Central Florida
1181 Orange Ave.
Winter Park
407-647-1331
 

Napoleon N. Estrada
320 W. Bass St.
Kissimmee
407-846-3166
 

Jorge L. Florin
Mid-Florida Surgical Associates
10000 W. Colonial Drive, Suite 288
Ocoee
407-521-3600   
 

Michael P. Kahky
Orlando Health
14 W. Gore St.
Orlando
407-423-3815
 

Thomas K. Mahan
1181 Orange Ave.
Winter Park
407-647-1331
 

Ross A. Morgan
Children’s Surgical Associates
1814 Lucerne Terrace
Suite A
Orlando
407-540-1000
 

Alberto F. Padron
Orlando Health
14 W. Gore St.
Orlando
407-423-3815
 

Joseph D. Portoghese
Surgical Specialists
of Florida Hospital
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 411
Orlando
407-303-7399
 

Roberto G. Posada
1181 Orange Ave.
Winter Park
407-647-1331
 

Patricio B. Quijada
Orlando Health
77 W. Underwood St. Suite 5
Orlando
407-843-2967
 

Jay A. Redan
400 Celebration Place, Suite A140
Kissimmee
407-303-4602
 

John W. Robertson Jr.
General and Vascular Surgical Associates
4106 W. Lake Mary Blvd., Suite 330
Lake Mary
407-833-9195
 

Jeffrey R. Smith
Orlando Health
14 W. Gore St.
Orlando
407-423-3815
 

Jeremy D. Steinbaum
1053 Medical Center Drive, Suite 242
Orange City
386-775-0333
 

Jon D. Wiese
South Seminole Surgical Group
521 W. State Road 434, Suite 308
Longwood
407-767-5808
 

Joseph M. Yurso
661 E. Altamonte Drive, Suite 323
Altamonte Springs
407-834-6965
 

Genetics
 

Patricia G. Wheeler
Nemours Children’s Clinic
1717 S. Orange Ave. Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7215
 

Geriatrics
 

Ariel F. Cole
Centre for Family Medicine
133 Benmore Drive Suite 200
Winter Park
407-646-7070
 

Carlos E. Mercado
Eterna M.D.
1307 S. International Parkway,
Suite 2091
Lake Mary
407-771-0404
 

Jason L.R. Salagubang
201 N. Park Ave.
Suite 201
Apopka
407-889-1953
 

Lyle E. Wadsworth
890 N. Boundary Ave. Suite 102
DeLand
386-740-0224
 

Gynecologic
Oncology
 

Neil J. Finkler
Florida Hospital Cancer Institute
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 800
Orlando
407-303-2422
 


Robert W. Holloway
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 689
Orlando
407-303-2422
 

Hematology/
Oncology
 

Carlos A. Alemany
Cancer Institute of Florida
10125 W. Colonial Drive,
Suite 116
Ocoee
407-265-6627
 

Don E. Eslin
MD Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
92 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-648-3800
 

William B. Grow
Hematology and Oncology Consultants
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 381
Orlando
407-898-5452
 

David C. Molthrop
Hematology and Oncology Consultants
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 381
Orlando
407-898-5452
 

Gregory L. Ortega
2776 Enterprise Road
Summit Building
Suite 100
Orange City
386-774-1223
 

David N. Robinson
400 Celebration Place,
Suite A-270
Celebration
407-303-4078
 


Peter G. Selassie
Mid-Florida Hematology and Oncology Center
1070 N. Stone St.
DeLand
386-734-1013
 

Jennifer E. Tseng
MD Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of Hematology and Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave. Suite 710
Orlando
407-648-3800
 

Lee M. Zehngebot
Hematology and Oncology Consultants
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 381
Orlando
407-898-5452
 

Infectious Disease
 

Antonio Crespo
Florida Infectious Disease Group
1012 Lucerne Terrace
Orlando
407-423-1039
 

Moises Feldman
Infectious Disease Specialists
1106 Lucerne Terrace Suite 1
Orlando
407-423-3800
 

Carmelo M. Licitra
Florida Infectious Disease Group
1012 Lucerne Terrace
Orlando
407-423-1039
 

James J. McClelland
2909 N. Orange Ave.
Orlando
407-896-9660
 

Godson I. Oguchi
665 Peachwood Drive
Suite 1
DeLand
386-228-0661
 

Carlos J. Ruiz-Torres
Infectious Disease Consultants
685 Palm Springs Drive, Suite 2A
Altamonte Springs
407-830-5577
 

Archana K. Shah
Premier Infectious Disease Care
132 Benmore Drive
Winter Park
321-422-3660
 

Barry E. Sieger
Orlando Health
Infectious Disease Faculty Practice
77 W. Underwood St. Suite 4B
Orlando
321-841-7750
 

Dawn M. Sokol
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Infectious Disease
1717 S. Orange Ave. Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7249
 

Vincent M. Spoto
Infectious Disease Associates
1400 S. Orlando Ave. Suite 205
Winter Park
407-629-9400
 

Infertility
 

Gary W. DeVane
Center for Reproductive Medicine
3435 Pinehurst Ave.
Orlando
407-740-0909
 

Sharon B. Jaffe
Center for Reproductive Medicine
3435 Pinehurst Ave.
Orlando
407-740-0909
 

Randall A. Loy
Center for Reproductive Medicine
3435 Pinehurst Ave.
Orlando
407-740-0909
 

Sejal Patel
Center for Reproductive Medicine
3435 Pinehurst Ave.
Orlando
407-740-0909
 

Frank C. Riggall
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Orlando
407-741-0909
 

Mark P. Trolice
Fertility C.A.R.E.
5931 Brick Court
Suite 150
Winter Park
407-672-1106
 

Internal Medicine
 

Bruce L. Bigman
230 E. New York Ave.
DeLand
386-734-2214
 

Ivan J. Castro
Private Health MD
1850 Greenwich Ave.
Winter Park
407-628-1081
 

Donald M. Collins
1109 Lucerne Terrace
Orlando
407-843-4251
 

Boris E. Coronado
Physician Associates
800 N. Maitland Ave.
Maitland
407-660-7150
 

Frank J. Covelli
331 N. Maitland Ave. Suite C1
Maitland
407-644-2218
 

Glen F. Davis
4106 W. Lake Mary Blvd.,
Suite 301
Lake Mary
407-333-2503
 

Martin H. Derrow
Physician Associates
800 N.  Maitland Ave.
Maitland
407-660-7100
 

Manuel J. Galceran
Southwest Internal Medicine Specialists
5979 Vineland Road Suite 310
Orlando
407-345-0005
 

Aparna Hernandez
Southwest Internal Medicine Specialists
5979 Vineland Road Suite 310
Orlando
407-345-0005
 

Jesse W. Johnson
Primary Care Center at Lake Mary
4106 W. Lake Mary Blvd.,
Suite 100
Lake Mary
407-333-2273
 

John D. Mancini
Winter Park Internal Medicine
1855 Hollywood Ave.
Winter Park
407-645-2334
 

Anni Pattisapu
1725 Cook Ave.
Orlando
407-425-1131
 

Cynthia A. Powell
Orlando Health
Internal Medicine Practice
21 Columbia St.
Suite 201
Orlando
321-841-6600
  

Armando Rego
601 E. Colonial Drive
Orlando
407-895-9255
 

Tracy Rhodes
5478 Lake Howell Road
Winter Park
407-679-3400
 

John F. Ryan
4106 W. Lake Mary Blvd.,
Suite 301
Lake Mary
407-333-2503
 


Oswald T. Saavedra
Orlando Internal Medicine Center
1315 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 3-A
Orlando
407-423-4680
 

Monisha A. Seth
Internal Medicine Professionals
1940 Howell Branch Road
Winter Park
407-303-6511
 

David T. Smuckler
Orlando Health
Internal Medicine Practice
21 W. Columbia St.
Orlando
321-841-6600
 

Juan P. Suarez Lopez
1900 N. Mills Ave. Suite 103
Orlando
407-843-0151
 

Lyle E. Wadsworth
890 N. Boundary Ave. Suite 102
DeLand
386-740-0224
 

Nephrology
 

Lionel Abbott
Central Florida Gastroenterology & Nephrology Associates
3885 Oakwater Circle
Orlando
407-851-5600
 


Elpidio Abreu Noble
Nephrology Associates of Central Florida
801 Marshall Farms Road
Ocoee
407-905-8172
 

Jeffrey M. Cohen
Central Florida Gastroenterology & Nephrology Associates
3885 Oakwater Circle Suite A
Orlando
407-851-5600
 

Jorge A. Larranaga
Central Florida Gastroenterology & Nephrology Associates
3885 Oakwater Circle Suite A
Orlando
407-851-5600
 

Jorge Ramirez
Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children
Hewell Kids’ Kidney Center
92 W. Miller St.
Orlando
321-841-7970
 

Uday K. Ranjit
Nephrology Associates of
Central Florida
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 537-N
Orlando
407-894-4693
 

Howard A. Sackel
Nephrology Associates of Central Florida
2501 N. Orange Ave.,
Suite 537-N
Orlando
407-894-4693
 

Joseph W. Warren
Nephrology Associates
of Central Florida
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 537-N
Orlando
407-894-4693
 

Neurological
Surgery
 

Donald L. Behrmann
Orlando Neurosurgery
1605 W. Fairbanks Ave.
Winter Park
407-975-0200
 

Melvin Field
Orlando Neurosurgery
1605 W. Fairbanks Ave.
Winter Park
407-975-0200
 

Max B. Medary
7340 Stonerock Circle
Orlando
407-355-0575
 

Nizam M. Razack
Spine and Brain Neurosurgery Center
1460 Doc’s Grove Circle
Orlando
407-903-9360
 

Paul D. Sawin
Orlando Neurosurgery
1605 W. Fairbanks Ave.
Winter Park
407-975-0200
 

Neurology
 

Carl R. Barr
Florida Child Neurology
615 E. Princeton St. Suite 225
Orlando
407-897-3544
 

Ronald G. Davis
Pediatric Neurology:
The Epilepsy Center of Central Florida
7485 Sandlake Commons Blvd.
Orlando
407-293-1122
 

Ira J. Goodman
100 W. Gore St.
Suite 607
Orlando
407-210-1320
 

Arnaldo Isa
Neurology Associates
301 N. Maitland Ave.
Maitland
407-647-5996
 

Mark J. Klafter
Neurological Services of Orlando
3849 Oakwater Circle
Orlando
407-240-1762
 

Jasna Kojic
Child Neurology Center of Orlando
6000 Turkey Lake Road,
Suite 205
Orlando
407-649-1848
 

Martin Menkin
Orlando Center for Neurology
60 W. Columbia St.
Suite C
Orlando
407-650-8075
 

Ronald E. Oppenheim
Neurology and EMG Consultants
1400 S. Orlando Ave.
Suite 301
Winter Park
407-645-3151
 

Stephen Rosenberg
Orlando Health
Multiple Sclerosis Comprehensive Care Center
6001 Vineland Road Suite 116
Orlando
407-352-1112
 

Nuclear
Medicine
 

Mary B. Hart
Orlando Health
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-5159
 

Obstetrics/
Gynecology
 

Mark P. Bielawny
Physician Associates
779 N. Alafaya Trail
Orlando
407-380-5888
 

Bruce H. Breit
Winter Park Obstetrics & Gynecology
100 Perth Lane
Winter Park
407-645-5565
 

Michael Cacciatore
Loch Haven OB/GYN
235 E. Princeton St. Suite 200
Orlando
407-303-1444
 

Stephen J. Carlan
Maternal/Fetal Physicians
Faculty Practice
83 W. Miller St.
Orlando
321-841-8555
 

Peter J. Casella
The Center for Advanced Gynecology and Aesthetics
205 Park Place Blvd.
Kissimmee
407-350-4959
 

Steven L. Dukes
Winter Park Obstetrics & Gynecology
100 Perth Lane
Winter Park
407-645-5565
 


Eileen F. Farwick
Winnie Palmer Hospital
Gynecology and Minimally Invasive Surgery
10000 W. Colonial Drive,
Suite 386
Ocoee
407-296-1990
 

Emma B. Fritz
Delaney OB/GYN
525 S. Magnolia Ave.
Orlando
407-316-8550
 

Thomas C. Gibbs
820 Lucerne Terrace
Orlando
407-648-5101
 

Ashley D. Hill
Loch Haven OB/GYN
235 E. Princeton St. Suite 200
Orlando
407-303-1444
 

Arnold J. Lazar
OB & GYN Specialists
1551 Clay St.
Winter Park
407-644-5371
 

Melissa M. Moore
Winter Park Obstetrics & Gynecology
100 Perth Lane
Winter Park
407-645-5565
 

Terrence S. Peppy
Physician Associates
7472 Doc’s Grove Circle
Orlando
407-381-7336
 

Ruben Santiago
601 E. Oak St., Suite C
Kissimmee
407-518-1097
 

Grace V. Sarvotham
630 Main St.
Altamonte Springs
407-339-6148        
Parmelee Thatcher
Delaney OB/GYN
525 S. Magnolia Ave.
Orlando
407-316-8550
 

Mark A. Wilstrup
OB & GYN Specialists
1551 Clay St.
Winter Park
407-644-5371
 

Gregory A. Zittel
Physician Associates
725 Rodel Cove
Lake Mary
407-302-3133
 

Ophthalmology
 

David B. Auerbach
Eye Physicians of Central Florida
1781 Park Center Drive, Suite 220
Orlando
407-398-7730
 

Louis C. Blumenfeld
Eye Physicians of Central Florida
1781 Park Center Drive, Suite 220
Orlando
407-398-7730
 

Mont J. Cartwright
Medical Eye Associates
921 N. Main St.
Kissimmee
407-933-7800
 

Robert S. Gold
Eye Physicians of Central Florida
1781 Park Center Drive, Suite 220
Orlando
407-398-7730
 

Thomas M. Kropp
Central Florida Eye Specialists and Laser Center
305 E. New York Ave.
DeLand
386-734-2931
 

Miguel Lugo
661 E. Altamonte Drive, Suite 223
Altamonte Springs
407-260-2255
 

Ricardo J. Ramirez
115 W. Columbia St.
Suite E
Orlando
407-843-2020
 

Howard J. Sakowitz
Sakowitz Eye Center
2850 Wellness Ave.
Orange City
386-574-0700
 

Tracy A. Truchelut
1925 Mizell Ave.
Suite 302
Winter Park
407-629-6646       

Orthopedics
 

Brian K. Barnard
Jewett Orthopaedic Clinic
1285 Orange Ave.
Winter Park
407-647-2287
 

J. Dean Cole
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 340
Orlando
407-895-8890
 

Charles W. Heard
345 W. Michigan St. Suite 114
Orlando
407-843-9083
 

Michael A. Karr
Orthopaedic Associates of Osceola
604 Oak Commons Blvd.
Kissimmee
407-846-6004
 

Kenneth A. Krumins
Jewett Orthopaedic Clinic
1285 Orange Ave.
Winter Park
407-647-2287
 

Stephane Lavoie
740 W. Plymouth Ave.
DeLand
386-734-9122

John W. McCutchen
Jewett Orthopaedic Clinic
1285 Orange Ave.
Winter Park
407-647-2287
 

Craig M. Mintzer
Jewett Orthopaedic Clinic
8701 Maitland Summit Blvd.
Orlando
407-916-4120
 

Robert L. Murrah Jr.
Orlando Health
121 W. Underwood St.
Orlando
407-423-7777
 

Stephen M. Reed
1053 Medical Center Drive,
Suite 101
Orange City
386-774-2500
 

George M. White
Orlando Hand Surgery Associates
801 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 600
Orlando
407-841-2100
 

Otolaryngology
 

Michael M. Bibliowicz
Orlando Ear, Nose & Throat Associates, P.A.
5830 Lake Underhill Road
Orlando
407-658-0228
 

Cheryl S. Cotter
Children’s Ear, Nose and Throat Associates
1507 S. Hiawassee Road,
Suite 103
Orlando
407-253-1000       
 

Clifford B. Dubbin
Florida Otolaryngology Group
1781 Park Center Drive, Suite 210
Orlando
407-351-0675
 


James R. Kosko Jr.
Children’s Ear, Nose and Throat Associates
1507 S. Hiawassee Road, Suite 103
Orlando
407-253-1000      
 

Jeffrey J. Lehman
Ear, Nose, Throat and Plastic Surgery Associates
133 Benmore Drive
Suite 100
Winter Park
407-644-4883
 

Michael S. Mokris
Florida Otolaryngology Group
1781 Park Center Drive, Suite 210
Orlando
407-351-0675
 

Alan J. Saffran
Florida Otolaryngology
Group, P.A.
7251 University Blvd. Suite 300
Winter Park
407-677-0099   
 

Devang M. Shah
Atlantic Ear, Nose
& Throat
1301 S. International Parkway,
Suite 2011
Lake Mary
407-444-5225
 

Brian C. Spector
Ear, Nose, Throat and Plastic Surgery Associates
133 Benmore Drive
Suite 100
Winter Park
407-644-4883
 

Pain Medicine
 

Kayvan Ariani
Center for Pain Medicine
661 E. Altamonte Drive, Suite 328
Altamonte Springs
407-303-2158
 

William S. Bradford
JLR Medical Group
291 Southhall Lane
Suite 201
Maitland
407-667-0505         
Diego F. Guerrero
JLR Medical Group
291 Southhall Lane Suite 201
Maitland
407-667-0505
 

Suresh Kannan
JLR Medical Group
291 Southhall Lane Suite 201
Maitland
407-667-0505
 

Eugene A. Melvin Jr.
The Pain Center of Central Florida
3861 Oakwater Circle Suite 2
Orlando
407-649-7800
 

Anand Patel
JLR Medical Group
291 Southhall Lane Suite 201
Maitland
407-667-0505
 

Pathology
 

Raymond B. Franklin Jr.
Pathology
Specialists, P.A.
84 W. Jersey St. Suite 1
Orlando
407-422-1377
 

Orlando R. Gonzalez
Pathology
Specialists, P.A.
84 W. Jersey St. Suite 1
Orlando
407-422-1377
 

Luis A. Guarda
601 E. Rollins St.
Orlando
407-303-5600
 

Gary S. Pearl
1414 Kuhl Ave.
Orlando
407-841-5111
 

Deborah E. Thoni
601 E. Rollins St.
Orlando
407-313-1932
 

Pediatrics
 

Kimberly H. Bougoulias
Physician Associates
725 Rodel Cove
Lake Mary
407-302-3130
 

Brooke C. Britton
Pediatric Associates
of Orlando
414 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7290
 

Alix G. Casler
Physician Associates
9964 University Blvd.
Orlando
407-261-2934
 

Robert H. Chong    
Lake Mary Pediatrics
410 Waymont Court
Lake Mary
407-323-3550
 

Gregory J. Coffman
Pediatric Associates
of Orlando
414 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7290
 

Mark B. DiDea
Pediatric Associates
of Orlando
414 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7290
 

Beny L. Guedes
Florida Pediatric Associates
615 E. Princeton St. Suite 400
Orlando
407-894-8556
 

Brian E. Harris
Altamonte Pediatrics
2271 E. Semoran Blvd.
Apopka
407-831-6200
 

Mary K. Janarious
Pediatrics of Central Florida
11183 S. Orange Blossom Trail, Suite C
Orlando
407-857-2816
 

Miles M. Landis
Lake Mary Pediatrics
410 Waymont Court
Lake Mary
407-323-3550
 

Michael A. Middleton
Middleton Pediatrics
200 E. Marks St.
Orlando
407-284-6460
 

Ira M. Pinnelas
Pediatric Hospitalist Service
92 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-237-6326
 

Robert L. Quigley
Centre for Family Medicine
133 Benmore Drive
Suite 200
Winter Park
407-646-7070
 

Joseph F. Savona
Savona M.D., P.A.
2572 W. S.R. 426
Suite 1048
Oviedo
407-365-4499
 

Matthew A. Seibel
Pediatric Hospitalist Service
92 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-237-6326
 

Neal Silverstein
Pediatric Care of Altamonte
661 E. Altamonte Drive, Suite 217
Altamonte Springs
407-339-3030        
Samuel N. Smith III
Interlachen Pediatrics
846 Lake Howell Road
Maitland
407-767-2477
 

Anne K. van Wert
RDV Sportsplex Pediatrics
8701 Maitland Summit Blvd.
Maitland
407-916-4520
 

Wilfredo Velez-Vega
Pediatrics of Central Florida
11183 S. Orange Blossom Trail, Suite C
Orlando
407-857-2816
 

Plastic Surgery
 

Orlando J. Cicilioni
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 209
Orlando
407-681-3223
 

Clifford P. Clark
701 W. Morse Blvd. Suite 220
Winter Park
407-629-5555
 

Richard O. Gregory
The Institute Of Aesthetic Surgery
400 Celebration Place, Suite A320
Celebration
407-303-4250
 

Dean Johnston
4106 W. Lake Mary Blvd.,
Suite 212
Lake Mary
407-333-2525
 

Calvin R. Peters
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 442
Orlando
407-898-1436
 

George H. Pope
Orlando Plastic Surgery Center
3872 Oakwater Circle
Orlando
407-857-6261
 

Scott Rotatori
800 W. Morse Blvd.
Suite 5
Winter Park
407-628-5476
 

Frank H. Stieg III
Plastic Surgery Specialists
851 W. Morse Blvd.
Winter Park
407-647-4601
 

Psychiatry
 

Luis G. Allen
1685 Lee Road
Suite 100
Winter Park
407-896-8097
 

John L. Blankemeier
2180 N. Park Ave.
Suite 320    
Winter Park
407-629-6440
 

Jeffrey A. Danziger
Psychiatric
Affiliates, P.A.
2300 Maitland Center Parkway, Suite 211
Maitland
407-679-6400
 

Irving S. Kolin
1065 W. Morse Blvd. Suite 202
Winter Park
407-644-1122
 

Jeffrey Krotenberg
305 Waymont Court Suite 111
Lake Mary
407-324-0405
 

Heidi Napolitano
The Happy Mind Company
7601 Conroy Windermere Road
Suite 203
Orlando
407-704-1461
 

Jose E. Quinones
2252 Winter Woods Blvd.
Winter Park
407-681-6003
 

Lillian T. Saavedra
1315 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 3E
Orlando
407-849-0227
 

Pulmonary
Disease
 

Akinyemi O. Ajayi
Children’s Lung, Asthma and Sleep Specialists
2660 W. Fairbanks Ave.
Winter Park
407-898-2767
 

Sigfredo Aldarondo
Pulmonary Care of Central Florida
1110 N. Kentucky Ave.
Winter Park
407-539-2766
 

Francisco Calimano
326 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-1100
 

Richard Y. Feibelman
Orlando Health
South Seminole Pulmonary
Critical Care
515 W. State Road 434, Suite 203
Longwood
407-265-7775
 

Daniel F. Garcia
Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children
Pediatric Pulmonology Specialty Practice
83 W. Columbia St.
Orlando
321-841-6350
 

Yitzhak D. Haim
326 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-1100
 

Juan J. Herran
Pulmonary Practice of Orlando
717 E. Michigan St.
Orlando
407-515-8585
 

Daniel T. Layish
Central Florida Pulmonary Group
326 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-1100
 


Thomas W. O’Brien
Pulmonary Disease Specialists
1121 N. Central Ave.
Suite B
Kissimmee
407-933-1221
 

Carlos E. Sabogal
Arnold Palmer Hospital
for Children
Pediatric Pulmonology Specialty Practice
83 W Columbia St.
Orlando
321-841-6350
 

Edward Kevin Scanlon
1075 Town Center Drive
Orange City
386-917-0333
 

Radiology—Diagnostic
 

Stephen M. Bravo
9350 Turkey Lake Road
Orlando
407-363-2772
 

Lawrence J. Colvin
Medical Center Radiology Group
20 W. Kaley St.
Orlando
407-423-5511
 

Gary J. Felsberg
Radiology Specialists of Florida
601 E. Rollins St.
Orlando
407-303-1944
 

David R. Harding
Orlando Health
1414 Kuhl Ave.
Orlando
407-841-5229
 

Gregory A. Logsdon
Radiology Specialists of Florida
601 E. Rollins St.
Orlando
407-303-8178
 


Mark J. Mahan II
Medical Center Radiology Group
20 W. Kaley St.
Orlando
407-423-5511
 

Alexandra Osorio
1053 Medical Center Drive,
Suite 151
Orange City
386-917-5110
 

Susan S. Smith
Arnold Palmer Hospital
for Children
Department of Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
92 W. Miller St.
Second Floor
Orlando
321-841-8588
 

George Stanley
University Diagnostic Institute
111 N. Lakemont Ave.
Suite 1-A
Winter Park
407-975-3315
 

Radiology—
Therapeutic
 

Joseph G. Andriole
Medical Center Radiology Group
20 W. Kaley St.
Orlando
407-423-2511
 

David A. Diamond
2100 Glenwood Drive
Winter Park
407-646-7777
 

Joe F. Franklin
Medical Center Radiology Group
20 W. Kaley St.
Orlando
407-423-2511
 

Richard W. George
Medical Center Radiology Group
20 W. Kaley St.
Orlando
407-423-2511
 

Frank Hellinger Jr.
Orlando Neurosurgery
1605 W. Fairbanks Ave.
Winter Park
407-975-0200
 

Steven G. Lester
Central Florida Cancer
Care Center
2200 W. First St.
Sanford
407-321-3040
 

Rehabilitation
 

Nick G. Bagnoli
80 W. Michigan St.
Orlando
407-210-4251
 

Michael J. Creamer
Rehabilitation Medical Group
100 W. Gore St.
Suite 500
Orlando
407-649-8707
 

Mitchell J. Freed
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 505
Orlando
407-898-2924
 

David G. Haddock
Central Florida Physiatrists
10345 Orangewood Blvd.
Orlando
407-352-6900
 

Geeta I. Narula
2501 N. Orange Ave.Suite 505
Orlando
407-898-2924
 

David Portee
32 W. Gore St.
Suite 204
Orlando
407-649-6151
 

Colleen M. Zittel
Jewett Orthopaedic Clinic
1285 Orange Ave.
Winter Park
407-599-3710
 

Rheumatology
 

Pamela G. Freeman
Rheumatology Associates of Central Florida
3160 Southgate Commerce Ave.
Suite 30
Orlando
407-859-4540
 

Caryn G. Hasselbring
Rheumatology Associates of Central Florida
3160 Southgate Commerce Ave.
Suite 30
Orlando
407-859-4540
 

Gary D. Sladek
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 538
Orlando
407-894-8696
 

Urology
 

Stephen S. Baker
Orlando Urology Associates
9430 Turkey Lake Road, Suite 106
Orlando
407-352-8151
 

Jeffrey D. Brady
Winter Park Urology Associates
1812 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-897-3499
 

Thomas G. Cangiano
Winter Park Urology Associates
270 Northlake Blvd. Suite 1008
Altamonte Springs
407-834-3300
 

Jeffrey B. Fischer
Florida Urology
431 W. Oak St.
Kissimmee
407-933-2500
 

Michael D. Friedman
Central Florida Urology Associates
210 Rinehart Road Suite 1000
Lake Mary
407-332-7700
 

Michael S. Grable
1061 Medical Center Drive,
Suite 300
Orange City
386-774-2121
 

Julio C. Gundian Jr.
Winter Park Urology Associates
1812 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-897-3499
 

Michael A. Keating
Florida Center for Pediatric Urology
615 E. Princeton St.
Orlando
407-303-5781
 

Allan P. Klaiman
Klaiman Urology
668 N. Orlando Ave. Suite 105
Maitland
407-774-2431
 

Mark A. Rich
Nemours Children’s Clinic
1717 S. Orange Ave. Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7215
 

Jordan Steinberg
Advanced Urology Associates
218 Strathy Lane
Winter Park
407-628-3073
 

Stan K. Sujka
Orlando Urology Associates
9430 Turkey Lake Road,
Suite 106
Orlando
407-352-8151
 

Hubert S. Swana
Nemours Children’s Clinic
1717 S. Orange Ave. Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7260
  

Jeffrey R. Thill
Winter Park Urology Associates
1812 N Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-897-3499
 

David J. Vaughan
Winter Park Urology Associates
1812 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-897-3499

Vascular Surgery
 

Brian L. Cameron
General and Vascular Surgical Associates
4106 W. Lake Mary Blvd.,
Suite 330
Lake Mary
407-833-9195
 

Delos R. Clift
3000 N. Orange Ave.
Suite A
Orlando
407-472-0840
 

Mark L. Friedell
Orlando Health
Vascular Division
77 W. Underwood St. Third Floor
Orlando
321-841-3200
 

Samuel P. Martin
Vascular Vein Centers
70 W. Gore St.
Suite 202
Orlando
407-244-8559
 

Manuel Perez-Izquierdo
Florida Vascular Consultants
400 S. Maitland Ave.
Maitland
407-539-2100
 

David Varnagy
Vascular Institute
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 402
Orlando
407-303-7250
 

Jon M. Wesley
Vascular Specialists of
Central Florida
80 W. Michigan St.
Orlando
407-648-4323
 

Robert P. Winter
Florida Vascular Consultants
400 S. Maitland Ave.
Maitland
407-539-2100
 

Alan R. Wladis
Vascular Institute
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 402
Orlando
407-303-7250
 

The Top Doctors list was compiled by Washington, D.C.-based Consumers’ CHECKBOOK, a nonprofit research organization The national Top Doctors list, which identifies more than 23,000 top-rated physicians in metropolitan areas across the country, can be accessed online by subscription or ordered in book form by visiting www.guide
totopdoctors.org. The book also can be ordered by calling
800-213-7283.

 

Want to read the whole issue? Download and read this issue and others on Magzter.

Add your comment:

 

Guides & Resources

Real Estate's Hot 100

Whether you’re trying to buy or sell real estate, getting the best deal means finding an agent who possesses savvy and know-how and gets results. This list showcases some Central Florida agents who have demonstrated those skills.

Spotlight on Plastic Surgeons 2014

This special advertising section highlights the accomplishments of plastic surgeons, who tell about their commitment to helping people look their best.

Orlando's Best Lawyers of 2014

Get informed with our annual list of more than 400 Orlando-area attorneys, compiled by Best Lawyers in America. The annual selection features lawyers in 78 areas of practice.

Spotlight on Lawyers 2014

Our special advertising section featuring profiles on local lawyers.

Premier Doctors

This special advertising section highlights the professionalism, backgrounds and achievements of dozens of doctors.

Best Lawyers

When you need an attorney, you want someone with a strong reputation and a proven track record.

MoreRecent Blog Posts

The Kindest Cut

Keeping your knives sharp will not only make your job in the kitchen easier but much safer, too.

Downtown Orlando in a Day

From morning to night, there's plenty to do downtown.

Creating Space

Top tips for cleaning out and organizing your closet.

National Bison Month

Consider bison as a red meat substitute for your World Cup party eats.