Orlando’s Best Doctors




The physicians on Orlando magazine’s Best Doctors and Top Doctors lists were chosen as among the finest in the area by their local peers. Altogether, the list names more than 650 doctors in 66 specialties.

The lists were excerpted from national surveys conducted by Best Doctors Inc. (Best Doctors) and Consumers’ CHECKBOOK (Top Doctors). Both companies surveyed thousands of physicians, asking them one key question: To whom would you turn if you or a loved one needed medical care? We publish the local lists from both organizations to give readers a more comprehensive picture of the Orlando area’s most highly regarded practitioners.

It is important to note that the Best Doctors and Top Doctors surveys by their nature are not all-inclusive: They represent only a sampling of doctors who are highly regarded in their fields. Orlando has hundreds of excellent physicians, many whose names do not appear on the lists.

Doctors on the lists are organized alphabetically by specialty. Best Doctors, Consumers’ CHECKBOOK and Orlando magazine have made every effort to ensure that the lists are accurate.

Below is the Best Doctors list, compiled by Best Doctors Inc.
 



 


 

Allergy and Immunology
 

Laila W. Alidina
Allergy Asthma Specialists
661 E. Altamonte Drive,
Suite 315
Altamonte Springs
407-339-3002
 

Andrew S. Bagg
Allergy Asthma Specialists
661 E. Altamonte Drive,
Suite 315
Altamonte Springs
407-339-3002
 

Pragnesh H. Patel
Allergy Asthma Specialists
661 E. Altamonte Drive,
Suite 315
Altamonte Springs
407-339-3002
 

Eugene Franklin Schwartz
Allergy and Asthma
Consultants of Central Florida
793 Douglas Ave.
Altamonte Springs
407-862-5824
 

Anesthesiology
 

Mark D. Anderson
JLR Medical Group
291 Southhall Lane
Suite 201
Maitland
407-667-0444
 

Kevin C. Angert
JLR Medical Group
291 Southhall Lane
Suite 201
Maitland
407-667-0505
 

James S. Lawrence
Anesthesiologists of Greater Orlando
2699 Lee Road
Suite 510
Winter Park
407-896-9500
 

W. Jerry Merrell
JLR Medical Group
291 Southhall Lane
Suite 201
Maitland
407-667-0505
 

Cardiovascular
Disease
 

R. Charles Curry Jr.
The Florida Heart Group
1613 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-894-4474
 

Aurelio Duran
Orlando Heart Center
60 W. Gore St.
Orlando
407-650-1300
 

Mark R. Milunski
The Florida Heart Group
1613 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-894-4474
 

James A. Miner
The Florida Heart Group
1613 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-894-4474
 

Michael Anthony Nocero Jr.
Central Florida Cardiology Group
1745 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7151
 

Scott J. Pollak
Central Florida Cardiology Group
1745 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7151
 

Kerry Martin Schwartz
The Florida Heart Group
1613 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-894-4474
 

William E. Story
Central Florida Cardiology Group
1745 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7151
 

Andrew S. Taussig
Central Florida Cardiology Group
1745 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7151
 

Hall B. Whitworth Jr.
Central Florida
Cardiology Group
1745 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7151        
William H. Willis Jr.
The Florida Heart Group
1613 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-894-4474
 

Colon and Rectal Surgery
 

Sergio W. Larach    
Center for Colon and Rectal Surgery
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 309
Orlando
407-228-4141
 

Dermatology
 

Ronald C. Knipe
70 W. Gore St.
Suite 200A
Orlando
407-581-2888
 

Clifford W. Lober
505 W. Oak St., Suite 201
Kissimmee
407-846-7166
 

James H. Taylor
DeLand Dermatology
600 W. Plymouth Ave.
DeLand
386-738-0322
 

Endocrinology
and Metabolism
 

Hamilton R. Fish
32735 Radio Road
Leesburg
352-728-3111
 

Penny S. Glickman
Central Florida Endocrine and Diabetes Consultants
635 N. Maitland Ave.
Maitland
407-629-4901
 

Jose M. Mandry
Endocrine Associates of Florida
1530 Citrus Medical Court, Suite 103
Ocoee
407-480-4830
 

Carlos A. Pacheco
Central Florida Endocrine and Diabetes Consultants    
635 N. Maitland Ave.
Maitland
407-629-4901
 

Victor L. Roberts
Endocrine Associates
of Florida
766 N. Sun Drive
Suite 2060
Lake Mary
407-331-1117
 

Steven R. Smith
Translational Research Institute for Metabolism and Diabetes
2566 Lee Road
Winter Park
407-303-7100
 

Family
Medicine
 

Richard Baxley
College Park Family Practice
2629 Edgewater Drive
Orlando
407-246-7001
 

Martin M. Berger
Primary Care Specialists
4711 Curry Ford Road Suite B
Orlando
407-275-9014
 

Bonnie M. Dean
Family Care Specialists of Orlando/Longenix
7932 W. Sand Lake Road, Suite 200
Orlando
407-355-7759
 

Robert Gaynor    
Pine Loch Family Care
2898 S. Osceola Ave.
Orlando
407-812-8110
 

John R. Hartman
John R. Hartman and Associates
825 E. Oak St.
Kissimmee
321-442-1214
 

Lara D. Hitchcock
Hitchcock Health Institute
7932 W. Sand Lake Road, Suite 201
Orlando
407-578-3303
 

Gerald Joseph Kivett
Primary Care Specialists
4711 Curry Ford Road Suite B
Orlando
407-275-9014
 

Gideon G. Lewis
650 N. Wymore Road
Suite 202
Winter Park
407-647-0199       
 

James W. Louttit
Maitland Family Practice
402 Lake Howell Road
Maitland
407-628-4312
 

Joan Martich
Physician Associates
3100 S. Conway Road
Orlando
407-380-2216
 

Douglas G. Meuser
University of Central Florida Health Center
4000 Central Florida Blvd., Building 127
Orlando
407-823-2701
 

Jan C. Parrillo
Family Medical Center
2863 S. Delaney Ave.
Orlando
407-843-1620
 

Pinkal P. Patel
Oviedo Family Health Center
808 Executive Drive
Oviedo
407-366-7455
 

James E. Quinn
North Seminole Family Practice
2209 S. French Ave.
Sanford
407-321-4230
 

Scott J. Warner
Centre for Family Medicine
133 Benmore Drive Suite 200
Winter Park
407-646-7070
 

Katherine Welty
12395 S. Orange Blossom Trail
Orlando
407-438-8840
 

Gastroenterology
 

William Ruderman
Center for Digestive Health
1817 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-896-1726
 

Infectious Disease
 

Edwin DeJesus
Orlando Immunology Center
1701 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-647-3960
 

Vincent M. Spoto
Infectious Disease Associates
1400 S. Orlando Ave.
Suite 205
Winter Park
407-629-9400
 

Internal
Medicine
 

Gregory M. Brown
Internal Medicine
Associates of Lake County
619 W. Dixie Ave.
Leesburg
352-314-2424
 

Maria L. Cannarozzi
Orlando Health
Internal Medicine Practice
21 W. Columbia St.
Orlando
321-841-6600
 

Ivan Castro
Private Health MD
1850 Greenwich Ave.
Winter Park
407-628-1081
 

Sheril K. Stansberry
111 N. Lakemont Ave. Suite 2C
Winter Park
407-740-7710
 

Paul E. Ziajka
Florida Lipid Institute
2828 Casa Aloma Way Suite 600
Winter Park
407-671-8598
 

Medical Oncology and Hematology
 

Carlos A. Alemany
Florida Hospital Cancer Institute
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 689
Orlando
407-303-2024
 

Said M. Baidas
MD Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Department of Oncology and Hematology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-1851
 

Stefani L. Capone
Hematology and Oncology Consultants
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 381
Orlando
407-898-5452
 

David A. Decker
Florida Hospital
Cancer Institute
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 249
Orlando
407-303-2514
 

Philip H. Dunn
Hematology and Oncology Consultants
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 381
Orlando
407-898-5452
 

William B. Grow
Hematology and Oncology Consultants
2501 N. Orange Ave.Suite 381
Orlando
407-898-5452
 

Julio Hajdenberg
MD Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of Hematology and Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave. Suite 710
Orlando
407-648-3800
 

Omar Kayaleh
MD Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of Hematology
and Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 710
Orlando
407-648-3800
 

Tarek Mekhail
Florida Hospital Cancer Institute
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 689
Orlando
407-303-2024
 

David C. Molthrop Jr.
Hematology and Oncology Consultants
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 381
Orlando
407-898-5452
 

Gregory Pennock
MD Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Department of Medical Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-1869
 

Jose E. Sarriera
MD Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of Hematology and Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 710
Orlando
407-648-3800
 

Nikita Shah
MD Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Department of Medical Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-1869
 

Sonalee Shroff
Hematology and Oncology Consultants
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 381
Orlando
407-898-5452
 

Jennifer E. Tseng
MD Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of Hematology and Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave. Suite 710
Orlando
407-648-3800
 

Lee M. Zehngebot
Hematology and Oncology Consultants
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 381
Orlando
407-898-5452
 

Neurological
Surgery
 

Max B. Medary
Greater Orlando Neurosurgery and Spine
7340 Stonerock Circle
Orlando
407-355-0575
 

Neurology
 

Nicholas G. Avgeropoulos
MD Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of Neuro-Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-1869
 

Ira J. Goodman
The Compass Clinic
100 W. Gore St.
Suite 607
Orlando
407-210-1320
 

Daniel H. Jacobs
Neurological Services
of Orlando
3849 Oakwater Circle
Orlando
407-240-1762
 

Garrett H. Riggs
University of Central Florida College of Medicine
Department of Clinical Sciences
6850 Lake Nona Blvd. 
Room 312A
Orlando
407-266-1179
 

Bennett Rosenthal
10000 W. Colonial Drive,
Suite 289
Ocoee
407-296-1940
 

Nuclear Medicine
 

Richard J. Bagby
Boston Diagnostic Imaging
398 E. Altamonte Drive
Altamonte Springs
407-331-9355
 

Obstetrics and
Gynecology
 

Nicholas Abrudescu
Women’s Care Florida
2809 Corrine Drive
Orlando
407-898-9922
 

Arnold P. Advincula
The Center for Specialized Gynecology
410 Celebration Place
Suite 302
Celebration
407-303-4190
 

Aman S. Bhullar
Winnie Palmer Hospital for Women & Babies
Obstetrics and Gynecology Faculty Practice
21 W. Columbia St.
Suite 100
Orlando
321-841-5560
 

Glenn Bigsby
Florida Hospital Cancer Institute
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 800
Orlando
407-303-2422
 

Stephen J. Carlan
Winnie Palmer Hospital
for Women & Babies
Department of Maternal and Fetal Medicine
83 W. Miller St.
Orlando
321-841-8555
 

Kyle M. Crofoot
1400 Hillcrest St.
Orlando
407-894-4330
 

Gary W. DeVane
Center for Reproductive Medicine
3435 Pinehurst Ave.
Orlando
407-740-0909
 

N. Donald Diebel
OB & GYN Specialists
1551 Clay St.
Winter Park
407-644-5371
 

Ronald  A. Eason
Winnie Palmer Hospital for Women & Babies
Obstetrics and Gynecology Faculty Practice
21 W. Columbia St. Suite 100
Orlando
321-841-5560
 

Giselle Ghurani
Florida Hospital Cancer Institute
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 800
Orlando
407-303-2422
 

John D. Guarneri
1933 Dundee Drive
Winter Park
407-628-4599
 

D. Ashley Hill
Loch Haven OB/GYN
235 E. Princeton St. Suite 200
Orlando
407-303-1444
 

Robert W. Holloway
Florida Hospital Cancer Institute
Department of Gynecologic Oncology
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 800
Orlando
407-303-2422
 

Frederick Hoover
Advanced Minimally Invasive Surgery and Gynecology Specialists
2415 N. Orange Ave. Suite 300
Orlando
407-303-2780
 

Rachel G. Humphrey
Winnie Palmer Hospital for Women
& Babies
Department of Maternal and Fetal Medicine
83 W. Miller St.
Orlando
321-841-8555
 

Kristin Jackson
Loch Haven OB/GYN
235 E. Princeton St. Suite 200
Orlando
407-303-1444
 

Sharon B. Jaffe
Center for Reproductive Medicine
3435 Pinehurst Ave.
Orlando
407-740-0909
 

Marnique H. Jones
OB & GYN Specialists
7200 Stonerock Circle
Orlando
407-644-5371
 

Arnold J. Lazar
OB & GYN Specialists
1551 Clay St.
Winter Park
407-644-5371
 

Gregory J. Locksmith
Winnie Palmer Hospital for Women
& Babies
Department of Maternal and Fetal Medicine
83 W. Miller St.
Orlando
321-841-8555
 

Randall A. Loy
Center for Reproductive Medicine
3435 Pinehurst Ave.
Orlando
407-740-0909
 

Steven D. McCarus
The Center for Specialized Gynecology
410 Celebration Place
Suite 302
Celebration
407-303-4190
 

Milton W. McNichol
Fertility Center of Orlando
7300 Sandlake Commons Blvd.
Suite 227
Orlando
407-345-9006

Jeannie M. McWhorter
Winnie Palmer Hospital for Women & Babies
Obstetrics and Gynecology Faculty Practice
21 W. Columbia St. Suite 100
Orlando
321-841-5560
 

Lane J. Mercer
Advanced Gynecology of Central Florida
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 210
Orlando
407-898-9804
 

Alfred H. Moffett
ObGyn Associates of Mid-Florida
601 E. Dixie Ave.
Suite 401
Leesburg
352-787-1535
 

Melissa M. Moore
Winter Park Obstetrics & Gynecology
100 Perth Lane
Winter Park
407-645-5565
 

Timothy D. O’Leary
Winnie Palmer Hospital
for Women & Babies
Department of Maternal
and Fetal Medicine
83 W. Miller St.
Orlando
321-841-8555
 

Sejal P. Patel
Center for Reproductive
Medicine
3435 Pinehurst Ave.
Orlando
407-740-0909
 

Veronica L. Schimp
MD Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-8393
 

E. John Serrao
2905 McRae Ave.
Orlando
407-897-2230
 

Judith Seline Simms-Cendan
University of Central Florida College of Medicine
Department of Obstetrics
and Gynecology
6850 Lake Nona Blvd.
Orlando
407-266-1000
 

Stephen P. Snow
Delaney OB/GYN
525 S. Magnolia Ave.
Orlando
407-316-8550
 

Louis Stern
117 W. Underwood St. Suite A
Orlando
407-843-8994
 

Mark P. Trolice
Fertility C.A.R.E.
5931 Brick Court
Winter Park
407-672-1106
 

Keith C. Van Dyke
Van Dyke Gynecology
1511 Sligh Blvd.
Suite B
Orlando
407-316-0156
 

Jessica Vaught
Center for Advanced Gynecologic Surgery
and Pelvic Medicine
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-6060
 

Mark Wilstrup
OB & GYN Specialists
1551 Clay St.
Winter Park
407-644-5371
 

Ophthalmology
 

Andrew A. Aziz
Affiliated Eye Specialists
331 N. Maitland Ave.
Suite B2
Maitland
407-740-0331

C. Durham Barnes
Central Florida Retina and
The Macular
Degeneration Center
44 Lake Beauty Drive Suite 300
Orlando
407-425-7188
 

Craig D. Fishman
Total Eye Care Center
14244 State Road 50
Clermont
352-728-1717
 

Miguel Lugo    
661 E. Altamonte Drive, Suite 223
Altamonte Springs
407-260-2255
 

G. Brock Magruder Jr.
LaserVue
120 E. Par St.
Suite 2000
Orlando
407-843-5665
 

Ricardo J. Ramirez
115 W. Columbia St. Suite E
Orlando
407-843-2020
 

Jeffrey B. Robin
LasikPlus Orlando
155 Cranes Roost Blvd.,
Suite 1060
Altamonte Springs
407-478-4800
 

Jerry N. Shuster
790 Concourse Parkway South
Suite 220
Maitland, FL
407-767-6411
 

Orthopaedic Surgery
 

J. Dean Cole
2501 N.  Orange Ave.
Suite 340
Orlando
407-895-8890
 

Otolaryngology
 

James S. Atkins Jr.
Celebration Medical Center
Florida Ear and Balance Center
410 Celebration Place
Suite 100
Celebration
321-939-3000
 

Jeffrey E. Baylor
Ear, Nose, Throat and Plastic Surgery Associates
133 Benmore Drive
Suite 100
Winter Park
407-644-4883
 

Henry N. Ho
Ear, Nose, Throat and Plastic Surgery Associates
133 Benmore Drive
Suite 100
Winter Park
407-644-4883
 

Jeffrey J. Lehman
Ear, Nose, Throat and Plastic Surgery Associates
133 Benmore Drive
Suite 100
Winter Park
407-644-4883
 

Judith C. Milstead
Lake Ear, Nose, Throat
and Facial Plastic Surgery Associates
601 E. Dixie Ave.
Suite 901
Leesburg
352-728-2404
 

Michael S. Mokris
Florida Otolaryngology Group
1781 Park Center Drive,
Suite 210
Orlando
407-351-0675
 

Aftab H. Patni
Ear, Nose, Throat and Plastic Surgery Associates
133 Benmore Drive
Suite 100
Winter Park
407-644-4883
 

Brian Spector
Ear, Nose, Throat and Plastic Surgery Associates
133 Benmore Drive
Suite 100
Winter Park
407-644-4883
 

Kiran Tipirneni
Ear, Nose, Throat and Plastic Surgery Associates
133 Benmore Drive
Suite 100
Winter Park
407-644-4883
 

Pathology
 

Diane D. Davey
University of Central Florida College of Medicine
Health Sciences Campus
Department of Clinical Sciences
6850 Lake Nona Blvd.  Orlando
407-266-1100

Pediatric
Allergy and
Immunology
 

Laila W. Alidina
Allergy Asthma Specialists
661 E. Altamonte Drive,
Suite 315
Altamonte Springs
407-339-3002
 

Eugene F. Schwartz
Allergy and Asthma
Consultants of Central Florida
793 Douglas Ave.
Altamonte Springs
407-862-5824
 

Pediatric
and Adolescent
Gynecology
 

Judith Seline Simms-Cendan
University of Central Florida College of Medicine
Department of Obstetrics
and Gynecology
6850 Lake Nona Blvd.
Orlando
321-841-5560
 

Pediatric
Anesthesiology
 

Don Felix
Arnold Palmer Hospital
for Children
Department of Anesthesiology
92 W. Miller St.
Orlando
321-843-3294
 

Pediatric
Cardiac Surgery
 

William M. DeCampli
The Heart Center at Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children
50 W. Sturtevant St.
Orlando
407-649-6907
 

Pediatric
Cardiology
 

Thomas Carson
3813 Oakwater Circle
Orlando
407-902-2866   
 

Susan desJardins
The Heart Center at Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children
50 W. Sturtevant St.
Orlando
407-649-6907
 

Craig E. Fleishman
The Heart Center at Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children
50 W. Sturtevant St.
Orlando
407-649-6907
 

Jorge A. Garcia
Pediatric Cardiology Consultants
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 310
Orlando
407-856-7226
 

Rodrigo Nehgme
The Heart Center at Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children
50 W. Sturtevant St.
Orlando
407-649-6907
 

David G. Nykanen
The Heart Center at Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children
50 W. Sturtevant St.
Orlando
407-649-6907
 

Arthur Raptoulis
PMG Cardiology
557 N. Wymore Road
Suite 201
Maitland
407-647-4890
 

Pediatric Cardiovascular Anesthesia
 

Don Felix
Arnold Palmer Hospital
for Children
Department of Anesthesiology
92 W. Miller St.
Orlando
321-843-3294
 

Hamish M. Munro
Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children Congenital Heart Institute
92 W. Miller St.
Orlando
321-843-3294
 

Pediatric
Critical Care
 

Vivek S. Desai
Central Florida Pediatric Intensive Care Specialists
844 N. Thornton Ave.
Orlando
407-894-8768
 

Mary M. Farrell
Children’s Critical Care Associates
92 West W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-841-5104
 

Aaron Godshall
Florida Pediatric Associates
615 E. Princeton St.
Suite 400
Orlando
407-894-8556
 

Beny L. Guedes
Florida Pediatric Associates
615 E. Princeton St. Suite 400
Orlando
407-894-8556
 

Lawrence D. Spack
Children’s Critical Care Associates
92 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-841-5104
 

John A. Tilelli
Children’s Critical Care Associates
92 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-841-5104
 

Pediatric Endocrinology
 

Richard A. Banks
Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children
Pediatric Endocrinology Practice
32 W. Gore St.
Third Floor
Orlando
321-841-3303
 

Mauri Carakushansky
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Endocrinology
1717 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7215
 

Paul Michael Desrosiers
Arnold Palmer Hospital
for Children
Pediatric Endocrinology Practice
32 W. Gore St.
Orlando
321-841-3303
 

Pediatric
Gastroenterology
 

Sangeeta A. Bhargava
Pediatric Gastroenterology
of Central Florida
615 E. Princeton St. Suite 510
Orlando
407-898-1210
 

Jeffrey A. Bornstein
Arnold Palmer Hospital
for Children
Pediatric Gastroenterology Specialty Practice
83 W. Columbia St.
Orlando
321-841-3338
 

Nora A. Erhart
Children’s Center for Gastroenterology and Nutrition
7350 Sand Lake Commons, Building B Suite 1100
Orlando
407-351-0804
 

Sanjay N. Khubchandani
Florida Children’s Center
for Gastroenterology
1803 Park Center Drive
Orlando
407-438-3557
 

Devendra I. Mehta
Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children
Pediatric Gastroenterology Specialty Practice
83 W. Columbia St.
Orlando
321-841-3338
 

David E. Milov
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Gastroenterology and Nutrition
1717 S. Orange Ave. Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7000
 

Pediatric
Hematology-
Oncology
 

Vincent F. Giusti
Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children
Department of Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
92 W. Miller St. Orlando
321-841-8588
 

Paul R. Gordon
Florida Hospital for Children
Division of Pediatric Bone Marrow Transplant
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 589
Orlando
407-303-2080
 

Fouad M. Hajjar
Florida Hospital Cancer Institute
Children’s Center for Cancer and Blood Diseases
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 589
Orlando
407-303-2080
 

Ramamoorthy Nagasubramanian
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Hematology and Oncology
1717 S. Orange Ave. Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7215
 

Clifford A. Selsky
Florida Hospital Cancer Institute
Children’s Center for Cancer and Blood Diseases
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 589
Orlando
407-303-2080
 

Judith E. Wall
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
1717 S. Orange Ave. Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7215
 

Pediatric
Infectious
Disease
 

Catherine L. Lamprecht
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Pediatric Infectious Disease
1717 S. Orange Ave. Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7249
 

Dawn M. Sokol
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Pediatric Infectious Disease
1717 S. Orange Ave. Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7249
 

Pediatric
Nephrology
 

Robert S. Mathias
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Nephrology
1717 S. Orange Ave. Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7240
 

Brenda S. Montane
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Nephrology
1717 S. Orange Ave. Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7240
 

Norman D. Pryor
Central Florida Kidney Centers
203 Ernestine St. Suite A
Orlando
407-843-6110
 

Jorge A. Ramirez
Arnold Palmer Hospital
for Children
Hewell Kids’ Kidney Center
92 W Miller St.
Orlando
321-841-7970
 

Pediatric
Neurological
Surgery
 

Christopher Gegg
Arnold Palmer Hospital Pediatric Specialty Clinics
Department of Pediatric Neurosurgery
83 W. Columbia St.
Orlando
321-841-3050
 

Eric R. Trumble
Neurosurgeons
for Kids
615 E. Princeton St. Suite 540
Orlando
407-236-0006
 

Pediatric
Ophthalmology
 

Stanley I. Hand Jr.
1622 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
407-843-1707
 

Pediatric
Orthopaedic
Surgery
 

Jonathan Phillips
Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children
Pediatric Orthopedic Specialty Practice
83 W. Columbia St.
Orlando
321-841-3040
 

Charles T. Price
Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children
Pediatric Orthopedic Specialty Practice
83 W. Columbia St.
Orlando
321-841-3040
 

Raymund Woo
Florida Center for Pediatric Orthopaedics
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 240
Orlando
407-303-5687
 

Pediatric
Otolaryngology
 

Mitchell B. Austin
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Otolaryngology
1717 S. Orange Ave. Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7215
 

Cheryl S. Cotter
Children’s Ear, Nose and Throat Associates
1507 S. Hiawassee Road, Suite 103
Orlando
407-253-1000
 

Izak H. Kielmovitch
Ear, Nose, Throat and Plastic Surgery Associates
133 Benmore Drive Suite 100
Winter Park
407-644-4883
 

James R. Kosko Jr.
Children’s Ear, Nose and Throat Associates
1507 S. Hiawassee Road, Suite 103
Orlando
407-253-1000
 

J. David Moser
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Otolaryngology
1717 S. Orange Ave. Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7215

Pediatric Pulmonology
 

Floyd R. Livingston
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Pediatric Pulmonology
1717 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7270
 

Carlos E. Sabogal
Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children
Pediatric Pulmonology Specialty Practice
83 W. Columbia St.
Orlando
321-841-6350
 

Pediatric Radiology
 

Lane F. Donnelly
Nemours Children’s Hospital, Orlando
Department of Radiology
9145 Narcoossee Road, Suite A209
Orlando
407-650-7801
 

Pediatric Sleep Medicine
 

Akinyemi O. Ajayi
Children’s Lung, Asthma and
Sleep Specialists
2660 W. Fairbanks Ave.
Winter Park
407-898-2767   
 

Floyd R. Livingston
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Pediatric Pulmonology
1717 S. Orange Ave. Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7270
 

Pediatric Specialist
/Adolescent
and Young Adult Medicine
 

Penelope A. Tokarski    
Orlando Health
Pediatric Faculty Practice
89 W. Copeland Drive
Second Floor
Orlando
407-237-6319
 

Pediatric Specialist/
Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
 

Irving S. Kolin
1065 W. Morse Blvd.
Suite 202
Winter Park
407-644-1122
 

Pediatric Specialist/
Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine
 

Gregor Alexander
Winnie Palmer Hospital
for Women
& Babies
Pediatrix Medical Group
83 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-841-5218
 

David A. Auerbach
Winnie Palmer Hospital
for Women
& Babies
Pediatrix Medical Group
83 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-841-5218
 

Winslade Bowen
Center for Neonatal Care
2718 N. Orange Ave. Suite B
Orlando
407-894-1465
 

Douglas E. Hardy
Winnie Palmer Hospital
for Women
& Babies
Pediatrix Medical Group
83 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-841-5218
 

Brian Lipman
Winnie Palmer Hospital
for Women & Babies
Pediatrix Medical Group
83 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-841-5218
 

Eduardo J. Lugo
Center for Neonatal Care
2718 N. Orange Ave. Suite B
Orlando
407-894-1465
 

Lewis Otero
Center for Neonatal Care
2718 N. Orange Ave. Suite B
Orlando
407-894-1465
 

Jose A. Perez
Winnie Palmer Hospital
for Women
& Babies
Pediatrix Medical Group
83 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-841-5218
 

Thomas E. Wiswell
Center for Neonatal Care
2718 N. Orange Ave. Suite B
Orlando
407-894-1465       
 

Pediatric Specialist/
Neurology, General
 

Ronald G. Davis
Pediatric Neurology: The Epilepsy Center of Central Florida
7485 Sandlake Commons Blvd.
Orlando
407-293-1122
 

Pediatric Specialist/Neurology,
Neuro-Oncology
 

Nicholas G. Avgeropoulos
MD Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of Neuro-Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-1869
 

Pediatric Surgery
 

David Miller
Children’s Surgical Associates
1814 Lucerne Terrace
Suite A
Orlando
407-540-1000
 

Ross A. Morgan
Children’s Surgical Associates
1814 Lucerne Terrace
Suite A
Orlando
407-540-1000
 

Donald Plumley
Children’s Surgical Associates
1814 Lucerne Terrace
Suite A
Orlando
407-540-1000
 

W. Raleigh Thompson
Advanced Pediatric Surgical Specialists
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 200
Orlando
407-303-7280
 

Pediatric Urology
 

Michael A. Keating
Center for Pediatric Urology
615 E. Princeton St. Suite 310
Orlando
407-303-5781
 

Mark A. Rich
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Urology
1717 S. Orange Ave. Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7260
 

Hubert S. Swana
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Urology
1717 S. Orange Ave. Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7260
 

Pediatrics/General
 

Brooke C. Britton
Pediatric Associates
of Orlando
414 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7290
 

Maria L. Cannarozzi
Orlando Health
Internal Medicine Practice
21 W Columbia St.
Orlando
321-841-6600
 

Alix G. Casler
Physician Associates
9964 University Blvd.
Orlando
407-261-2934
 

Gregory J. Coffman
Pediatric Associates
of Orlando
414 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7290
 

David F. Cowan
Primary Care Specialists
3615 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
407-855-2526
 

Mark B. DiDea
Pediatric Associates
of Orlando
414 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7290
 

Robert Erhart
Physician Associates
1132 Kelton Ave.
Ocoee
407-381-7360
 

Armando S. Garcia
All About Kids Pediatrics
8500 Commodity Circle
Orlando
407-354-0717
 

Shari Geismar
Doctor Q Pediatrics
448 S. Alafaya Trail Suite 1
Orlando
407-275-5700
 

Mark W. Gilchrist
Premier Pediatrics
10000 W. Colonial Drive, Suite 390
Ocoee
407-290-2394
 

Gregory D. Gordon
Pediatric Associates
of Orlando
414 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7290
 

Brenda B. Holson
Interlachen Pediatrics
846 Lake Howell Road
Maitland
407-767-2477
 

Stuart H. Janousky
Physician Associates
9964 University Blvd.
Orlando
407-261-2928
 

Lucyna Lagod
Pediatric Associates
of Orlando
414 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7290
 

Miles M. Landis
Lake Mary Pediatrics
410 Waymont Court
Lake Mary
407-323-3550
 

Deborah M. Marcus
Physician Associates Sand Lake Pediatrics
7472 Doc’s Grove Circle
Orlando
407-381-7326
 

Mona P. Patel
Clermont Pediatrics
1755 E. Highway 50 Suite A
Clermont
352-394-7125
 

Robert L. Quigley
Centre for Family Medicine
133 Benmore Drive Suite 200
Winter Park
407-646-7070
 

Sunita Raj
Physician Associates
9964 University Blvd.
Orlando
407-261-2930
 

Gabriela Roitman-Geller
All About Kids Pediatrics
8500 Commodity Circle
Orlando
407-354-0717
 

Sabiha S. Siddiqui
Center for Family Medicine at
Winter Park
133 Benmore Drive
Suite 200
Winter Park
407-646-7070
 

Margaret G. Silver
Physician Associates Clermont Pediatrics
1920 Don Wickham Drive, Suite 100
Clermont
352-536-9336
 

Maxine L. Silverman
Pediatric Associates
of Orlando
414 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7290
 

Neal T. Silverstein
Pediatric Care of Altamonte
661 E. Altamonte Drive, Suite 217
Altamonte Springs
407-339-3030
 

Jill P. Watson
Physician Associates Clermont Pediatrics
1920 Don Wickham Drive, Suite 100
Clermont
352-536-9336
 

Lloyd N. Werk
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Consultative Pediatrics
1717 S. Orange Ave. Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7215
 

David B. Yaeger
Pediatric Associates
of Orlando
414 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7290
 

Pediatrics/Hospital Medicine
 

Ira Pinnelas
Pediatric Hospitalist Service
92 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-237-6326
 

Matthew A. Seibel
Pediatric Hospitalist Service
92 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-237-6326
 

Plastic Surgery
 

James L. Baker Jr.
400 W. Morse Blvd. Suite 203
Winter Park
407-644-5242
 

Richard O. Gregory
Florida Hospital Celebration Health
Institute of Aesthetic Surgery
400 Celebration Place, Suite A320
Celebration
407-303-4250
 

Dean Johnston
4106 W. Lake Mary Blvd., Suite 212
Lake Mary
407-333-2525
 

Calvin Peters
Center for Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 442
Orlando
407-898-1436
 

Scott Rotatori
800 W. Morse Blvd. Suite 5
Winter Park
407-628-5476
 

Frank H. Stieg III
Plastic Surgery Specialists
851 W. Morse Blvd.
Winter Park
407-647-4601
 

Psychiatry
 

Richard C. W. Hall
2500 W. Lake Mary Blvd., Suite 219
Lake Mary
407-322-8199
 

Ryan C.W. Hall
2500 W. Lake Mary Blvd., Suite 219
Lake Mary
407-322-8199
 

Irving S. Kolin
1065 W. Morse Blvd. Suite 202
Winter Park
407-644-1122

 

David E. Platt
Orlando VA Medical Center
Crossroads Annex, Suite 114
925 S. Semoran Blvd.
Winter Park
407-621-2653

Radiation Oncology

Daniel J. Buchholz
MD Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of Radiation Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-1869
 

Herman M. Flink
Intercommunity Cancer Centers
301 S. Lake St.
Leesburg
352-326-2224
 

Alan R. Forbes
Winter Park Cancer Center
1561 W. Fairbanks Ave.
Winter Park
407-478-4920
 

Steven G. Lester
Central Florida Cancer Care Center
2200 W. First St.
Sanford
407-321-3040
 

John D. Looper
Central Florida Cancer Care Center
2200 W. First St.
Sanford
407-321-3040
 

Michael D. Sombeck
Florida Hospital Cancer Institute
Department of Radiation Oncology
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 181
Orlando
407-303-2030
 

Radiology
 

Joseph Andriole
Orlando Health
Department of Radiology
1414 S. Kuhl St.
Orlando
407-423-5511
 

Richard J. Bagby
Boston Diagnostic Imaging
398 E. Altamonte Drive
Altamonte Springs
407-331-9355
 

Rheumatology

Pamela G. Freeman
Rheumatology Associates of Central Florida
3160 Southgate Commerce Ave.
Suite 30
Orlando
407-859-4540
 

Caryn G. Hasselbring
Rheumatology Associates of Central Florida
3160 Southgate Commerce Ave.
Suite 30
Orlando
407-859-4540
  

Jeffrey E. Poiley
Arthritis Associates
324 E. Par Ave.
Orlando
407-896-8861
 

Surgery
 

Juan Cendan
UCF College of Medicine
Health Sciences Campus at Lake Nona
6850 Lake Nona Blvd. Suite 317
Orlando
407-266-1000
 

William S. Eubanks Jr.
Surgical Specialists
of Florida Hospital
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 411
Orlando
407-303-7399
 

Keith C. Kim
Florida Hospital Celebration Health
Bariatric Surgery Center
410 Celebration Place Suite 401
Celebration
407-303-4658
 

Surgical Oncology
 

Louis Barr
Surgical Specialists of Florida Hospital
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 411
Orlando
407-303-7204
 

Marc DeMers
Orlando Health
14 W. Gore St.
Orlando
407-423-3815
 

Michael P. Kahky
Orlando Health
14 W. Gore St.
Orlando
407-423-3815
 

Mark S. Roh
MD Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Department of Surgery
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-2693
 

Thoracic Surgery

Alan D. Johnston
MD  Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of Thoracic Surgery
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
407-648-5384
 

Mark Sand
Cardiovascular Surgeons
217 Hillcrest St.
Orlando
407-425-1566
 

Urology
 

Thomas Cangiano
Winter Park Urology Associates North
270 Northlake Blvd. Suite 1008
Altamonte Springs
407-834-3300
 

Vipul Patel
Global Robotics Institute
410 Celebration Place Suite 200
Celebration
407-303-4673
 

Vascular Surgery
 

Delos R. Clift
3000 N. Orange Ave. Suite A
Orlando
407-472-0840
 

Mark L. Friedell
Orlando Health
Vascular Division
77 W. Underwood St. Third Floor
Orlando
321-841-3200

 

These lists are excerpted from The Best Doctors in America 2011-2012® database, which includes over 45,000 doctors in more than 40 medical specialties. The Best Doctors in America® database is compiled and maintained by Best Doctors, Inc. For more information, visit www.bestdoctors.com, or contact Best Doctors by telephone, 800-675-1199, or email at research@bestdoctors.com, Please note that lists of doctors are not available on the Best Doctors web site. Best Doctors, Inc. has used its best efforts in assembling material for this list but does not warrant that the information contained herein is compete or accurate, and does not assume, and hereby disclaims, any liability to any person for any loss or damage caused by errors or omissions herein, whether such errors or omissions result from negligence, accident, or any other cause. Copyright 2011 by Best Doctors, Inc.  Used under license, all rights reserved. This list, or parts thereof, must not be reproduced in any form without written permission from Best Doctors, Inc. No commercial use of the information in this list may be made without permission of Best Doctors, Inc. No fees may be charged, directly, or indirectly, for the use of the information in this list without permission. “Best Doctors,’’ “The Best Doctors in America’’ and the Best Doctors star-in-cross logo are registered trademarks of Best Doctors, Inc., in the U.S. and other countries, and are used under license.

 

Want to read the whole issue? Download and read this issue and others on Magzter.

Add your comment:

 

Guides & Resources

Orlando's Top Chiropractors of 2014

More than 75 Central Florida chiropractors make our inaugural list.

Fall Getaways

Fall is finally on its way and now is the perfect time to plan your getaway. Check out some of these great deals and special destinations just a short drive from Orlando.

Real Estate's Hot 100

Whether you’re trying to buy or sell real estate, getting the best deal means finding an agent who possesses savvy and know-how and gets results. This list showcases some Central Florida agents who have demonstrated those skills.

Spotlight on Plastic Surgeons 2014

This special advertising section highlights the accomplishments of plastic surgeons, who tell about their commitment to helping people look their best.

Orlando's Best Lawyers of 2014

Get informed with our annual list of more than 400 Orlando-area attorneys, compiled by Best Lawyers in America. The annual selection features lawyers in 78 areas of practice.

Spotlight on Lawyers 2014

Our special advertising section featuring profiles on local lawyers.

MoreRecent Blog Posts

New Orlando Restaurants Open This Fall

From a rustic restaurant at the Ritz and a cool wine bar on I-Drive to a rooftop steakhouse

Handmade Home: Rustic Fall Finds

These seasonal homespun items will get you ready to cozy up for fall.

Raise a Glass

Wine is no longer just for sommeliers at fancy restaurants or trips to Europe and Napa.

Art Flashback

A bit of whimsy and a whole lot of pop can be found at Boom-Art Gallery on Ivanhoe Row.