Best Doctors 2010

Two national surveys name the Best and Top Doctors in Orlando, as recommended by their peers.




Jennifer E. Tseng, Alan N. Gordon, Julio Hajdenberg, Daniel J. Buchholz, Nikita Shah

Photo By Norma Lopez Molina

he physicians on Orlando magazine’s Best Doctors and Top Doctors lists, were chosen as among the finest in the area by their local peers. Altogether, the lists name nearly 450 doctors in more than 60 specialties.

The lists were excerpted from national surveys conducted by Best Doctors Inc. (Best Doctors) and Consumers’ CHECKBOOK (Top Doctors). Both companies surveyed thousands of physicians across the country, asking them one key question: To whom would you turn if you or a loved one needed medical care? We publish local lists from both organizations to give readers a more comprehensive picture of the Orlando area’s most highly regarded practitioners.

However, it is important to note that such surveys by their nature are not all inclusive; they represent only a sampling of doctors who are highly regarded in their fields. Orlando has hundreds of excellent physicians, many whose names do not appear on these lists. You may have doctors you trust who are not on these lists.

Doctors on the lists are organized alphabetically by specialty. Best Doctors, Consumers’ CHECKBOOK and Orlando magazine have made every effort to ensure that the lists are accurate.

Best Doctors

The following list is excerpted from The Best Doctors in America 2011-2012 database. For more information on this company and its survey, visit bestdoctors.com

 

Allergy and
Immunology

Laila W. Alidina
Allergy Asthma Specialists
661 E. Altamonte Drive,
Suite 315
Altamonte Springs
407-339-3002

 

Andrew S. Bagg
Allergy Asthma Specialists
661 E. Altamonte Drive,
Suite 315
Altamonte Springs
407-339-3002

 

Pragnesh H. Patel
Allergy Asthma Specialists
661 E. Altamonte Drive, Suite 315
Altamonte Springs
407-339-3002

 

Eugene Franklin Schwartz
Allergy and Asthma Consultants of Central Florida
793 Douglas Ave.
Altamonte Springs
407-862-5824

 

Anesthesiology

Mark D. Anderson
JLR Medical Group
291 Southhall Lane
Suite 201       
Maitland
407-667-0505

Kevin C. Angert
JLR Medical Group
291 Southhall Lane
Suite 201
Maitland
407-667-0505

 

James S. Lawrence
2699 Lee Road
Suite 510
Winter Park
407-896-9500   

 

W. Jerry Merrell
JLR Medical Group
291 Southhall Lane
Suite 201
Maitland
407-667-0505

 

Cardiovascular
Disease

R. Charles Curry Jr.
Florida Heart Group
1613 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-894-4474

 

Aurelio Duran
Orlando Heart Center Downtown
60 W. Gore St.
Orlando
407-650-1300

 

Mark R. Milunski
Florida Heart Group
1613 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-894-4474

 

James A. Miner
Florida Heart Group
1613 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-894-4474

 

Michael Anthony Nocero Jr.
Central Florida Cardiology Group
1745 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7151

 

Scott J. Pollak
Central Florida
Cardiology Group
1745 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7151

Kerry Martin Schwartz
Florida Heart Group
1613 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-894-4474

 

William E. Story
Central Florida
Cardiology Group
1745 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7151

 

Andrew Steven Taussig
Central Florida
Cardiology Group
1745 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7151

 

Hall B. Whitworth Jr.
Central Florida Cardiology Group
1745 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7151

 

William H. Willis Jr.
Florida Heart Group
1613 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-894-4474

 

Colon and Rectal
Surgery

Sergio Walters Larach
Colon and Rectal Disease Center
2501 N. Orange Ave. Suite 309
Orlando
407-228-4141

 

Dermatology

Ronald C. Knipe
70 W. Gore St.
Suite 200 A
Orlando
407-581-2888

 

Clifford W. Lober
505 W. Oak St.
Suite 201
Kissimmee
407-846-7166

 

James H. Taylor
Deland Dermatology
600 W. Plymouth Ave.
DeLand
386-738-0322

 

Endocrinology and Metabolism

Hamilton R. Fish
32735 Radio Road
Leesburg
352-728-3111

 

Penny S. Glickman
Central Florida Endocrine and Diabetes Consultants
635 N. Maitland Ave.
Maitland
407-629-4901

 

Jose M. Mandry
Endocrine Associates
of Florida
1530 Citrus Medical Court, Suite 103
Ocoee
407-331-1117

 

Carlos A. Pacheco
Central Florida Endocrine and Diabetes Consultants
635 N. Maitland Ave.
Maitland
407-629-4901

 

Victor L. Roberts
Endocrine Associates
of Florida
766 N. Sun Drive
Suite 2060
Lake Mary
407-331-1117

 

Steven R. Smith
Translational Research Institute For Metabolism and Diabetes
6400 Sanger Road
Orlando
407-745-2000

 

Family Medicine

Richard Baxley
College Park Family Practice
2629 Edgewater Drive
Orlando
407-246-7001

 

Martin M. Berger
Primary Care Specialists
4711 Curry Ford Road
Suite B
Orlando
407-275-9014

 

Kendall M. Campbell
Leesburg VA
Outpatient Clinic
711 W. Main St.
Leesburg
352-435-4000

 

Bonnie M. Dean
Family Care Specialists and Longenix
7932 W. Sand Lake Road, Suite 200
Orlando
407-355-7759

 

Robert Gaynor
Pine Loch Family Care
2898 S. Osceola Ave.
Orlando
407-812-8110

 

John R. Hartman
825 E. Oak St.
Kissimmee
321-442-1214

 

Lara D. Hitchcock
Hitchcock Health Institute
7932 W. Sand Lake Road, Suite 201
Orlando
407-578-3303
Gerald Joseph Kivett
Primary Care Specialists
4711 Curry Ford Road
Suite B
Orlando
407-275-9014

 

Gideon G. Lewis
650 N. Wymore Road
Suite 202
Winter Park
407-647-0199

 

James W. Louttit
Maitland Family Practice
402 Lake Howell Road
Maitland
407-628-4312

 

Joan Martich
Primary Care Specialists
3100 S. Conway Road
Orlando
407-380-2216

 

Douglas Griffiths Meuser
University of Central Florida Health Center
Building 127
4000 Central Florida Blvd.
Orlando
407-823-2701

 

Jan C. Parrillo
Family Medical Center
2863 S. Delaney Ave.
Orlando
407-843-1620

 

Pinkal P. Patel
Oviedo Family Health Center
808 Executive Drive
Oviedo
407-366-7455

 

James E. Quinn
North Seminole Family Practice
2209 S. French Ave.
Sanford
407-321-4230

 

Scott Jay Warner
Florida Hospital Centre for Family Medicine
133 Benmore Drive
Suite 200
Winter Park
407-646-7070

Katherine Welty
12395 S. Orange Blossom Trail
Orlando
407-438-8840

 

Gastroenterology

William Ruderman
Center for Digestive Health
1817 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-896-1726

 

Philip Styne
Center for Digestive Health
1817 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-896-1726

 

Infectious Disease

Jaime Carrizosa
Infectious Disease Consultants
685 Palm Springs Drive,
Suite 2A
Altamonte Springs
407-830-5577

 

Edwin DeJesus
Orlando Immunology
Center
Infectious Disease Consultants
1710 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-647-3960

 

Vincent M. Spoto
1400 S. Orlando Ave.
Suite 205
Winter Park
407-629-9400

 

Internal Medicine

Gregory M. Brown
Internal Medicine Associates of Lake County
619 W. Dixie Ave.
Leesburg
352-314-2424

 

Maria L. Cannarozzi
University of Central Florida College of Medicine
12201 Research Parkway
Orlando
407-266-1157

 

Ivan Castro
Private Health MD
1850 Greenwich Ave.
Winter Park
407-628-1081

 

Sheril K. Stansberry
111 N. Lakemont Ave.
Suite 2C
Winter Park
407-740-7710

 

Paul Edward Ziajka
Florida Lipid Institute
2828 Casa Aloma Way
Suite 600
Winter Park
407-671-8598

 

Medical Genetics

John W. McReynolds
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Genetics
1717 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7715

 

Medical Oncology and Hematology

Carlos Alberto Alemany
Florida Hospital Cancer Institute
10125 W. Colonial Drive, Suite 116
Ocoee
407-291-8012

 

Said M. Baidas
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Department of Oncology
and Hematology
1400 S. Orange Ave.   
Orlando
321-841-1869

 

Stefani L. Capone
Hematology and Oncology Consultants
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 381
Orlando
407-898-5452

 

David A. Decker
Florida Hospital Cancer Institute
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 249
Orlando
407-303-2770

 

Philip H. Dunn
Hematology and Oncology Consultants
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 381
Orlando
407-898-5452

 

William B. Grow
Hematology and Oncology Consultants
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 381
Orlando
407-898-5452

 

Julio Hajdenberg
M. D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-1869

 

Omar Kayaleh
M. D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of Hematology
and Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 710
Orlando
321-841-1055

 

Tarek Mekhail
Florida Hospital Cancer Institute
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 689
Orlando
407-898-2343

 

David Charles Molthrop Jr.
Hematology and Oncology Consultants
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 381
Orlando
407-898-5452

 

Gregory Pennock
M. D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Department of Medical Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-1869

 

Jose E. Sarriera
M. D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of Hematology
and Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 710
Orlando
321-841-1055

 

Nikita Shah
M. D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Department of Medical Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-1869

 

Sonalee Krishanavadan Shroff
Hematology and Oncology Consultants
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 381
Orlando
407-898-5452

 

Jennifer E. Tseng
M. D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of Hematology
and Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 710
Orlando
321-841-1055

 

Lee M. Zehngebot
Hematology and Oncology Consultants
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 381
Orlando
407-898-5452

 

Neurological Surgery

Max B. Medary
Greater Orlando Neurosurgery and Spine
7340 Stonerock Circle    Orlando
407-355-0575

 

Neurology

Nicholas G. Avgeropoulos
M. D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of
Neuro-Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-1869

 

Ira Jay Goodman
Orlando Health
Neurology Faculty Practice
32 W. Gore St.
Fifth Floor
Orlando
321-841-2452

 

Daniel Harry Jacobs
Neurological Service of Orlando
3894 Oakwater Circle
Orlando
407-240-1762

 

Garrett H. Riggs
University of Central Florida College of Medicine
Orlando
407-266-1100

Bennett Rosenthal
10000 W. Colonial Drive, Suite 289
Ocoee
407-296-1940

 

Nuclear Medicine

Richard J. Bagby
4138 Shorecrest Drive Orlando
407-466-4393

 

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Nicholas Abrudescu
Partners in Women’s Healthcare
2809 Corrine Drive
Orlando
407-898-9922

 

Arnold P. Advincula
The Center for Specialized Gynecology
410 Celebration Place
Suite 302
Celebration
407-303-4190

 

Aman S. Bhullar
Orlando Regional Medical Center
105 W. Miller St.
Orlando
321-841-5560

 

Glenn Bigsby
Florida Hospital Cancer Institute
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 800
Orlando
407-303-2422

 

Stephen J. Carlan
Winnie Palmer Hospital
for Women
& Babies
Department of Maternal
and Fetal Medicine
83 W. Miller St.
First Floor
Orlando
321-841-8555

 

Kyle M. Crofoot
1400 Hillcrest St.
Orlando
407-894-4330

 

Gary W. DeVane
Center for Reproductive Medicine
3435 Pinehurst Ave.
Orlando
407-740-0909

 

N. Donald Diebel
Ob and Gyn Specialists
1551 Clay St.
Winter Park
407-644-5371

 

Ronald  A. Eason
89 W. Copeland Drive
Orlando
407-841-5281

 

Neil J. Finkler
Florida Hospital Cancer Institute
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 800
Orlando
407-303-2422

 

Giselle Ghurani
Florida Hospital Cancer Institute
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 800
Orlando
407-303-2422

 

Alan N. Gordon
M. D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of Gynecologic Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-1869

 

John D. Guarneri
1933 Dundee Drive
Winter Park
407-628-4599

 

D. Ashley Hill
Loch Haven
ObGyn Group
235 E. Princeton St.
Suite 200
Orlando
407-303-1444

Robert W. Holloway
Florida Hospital Cancer Institute
Department of Gynecologic Oncology
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 800
Orlando
407-303-2422

 

Frederick Hoover
Advanced Minimally Invasive Surgery and Gynecology Specialists
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 286
Orlando
407-303-2780

 

Rachel Glidden Humphrey
Winnie Palmer Hospital
for Women
& Babies
Department of Maternal
and Fetal Medicine
83 W. Miller St.
First Floor
Orlando
321-841-8555

 

Kristin Jackson
Loch Haven
ObGyn Group
235 E. Princeton St.
Suite 200
Orlando
407-303-1444

 

Sharon Beth Jaffe
Center for Reproductive Medicine
3435 Pinehurst Ave.
Orlando
407-740-0909

 

Marnique H. Jones
Ob and Gyn Specialists
7200 Stonerock Circle
Orlando
407-345-1041

Arnold J. Lazar
Ob and Gyn Specialists
1551 Clay St.
Winter Park
407-644-5371

 

Gregory John Locksmith
Winnie Palmer Hospital
for Women
& Babies
Department of Maternal and Fetal Medicine
83 W. Miller St.
First Floor
Orlando
321-841-8555

 

Randall A. Loy
Center for Reproductive Medicine
3435 Pinehurst Ave.
Orlando
407-740-0909

 

Steven D. McCarus
The Center for Specialized Gynecology
410 Celebration Place Suite 302
Celebration
407-303-4190

 

Milton W. McNichol
Fertility Center of Orlando
7300 Sandlake Commons Blvd.
Suite 227
Orlando
407-345-9006

 

Jeannie M. McWhorter
Orlando Regional
Medical Center
105 W. Miller St.
Orlando
321-841-5560

 

Lane J. Mercer
Advanced Gynecology
of Central Florida
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 210
Orlando
407-898-9804

 

Alfred H. Moffett
ObGyn Associates
of Mid-Florida
Medical Plaza
Suite 401
601 E. Dixie Ave.
Leesburg
352-787-1535

 

Melissa M. Moore
Winter Park ObGyn
100 Perth Lane
Winter Park
407-645-5565

 

Timothy D. O’Leary
Orlando Health OB/GYN Faculty Practice
83 W. Miller St.
First Floor
Orlando
321-841-8555

 

Sejal P. Dharia Patel
Center for Reproductive Medicine
3435 Pinehurst Ave.
Orlando
407-740-0909

 

Veronica Lee Schimp
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-8393

 

E. John Serrao
2905 McRae Ave.
Orlando
407-897-2230

 

Judith Seline
Simms-Cendan
University of Central Florida College of Medicine
Department of Obstetrics
and Gynecology
6850 Lake Nona Blvd.
Room 406F
Orlando
407-266-1171

 

Stephen P. Snow
Delaney ObGyn
100 W. Gore St.
Suite 102
Orlando
407-316-8550

 

Louis Stern
117 W. Underwood St.
Suite A
Orlando
407-843-8994

 

Mark P. Trolice
Fertility C.A.R.E.
5931 Brick Court
Winter Park
407-672-1106

 

Keith C. Van Dyke
1511 Sligh Blvd.
Suite B
Orlando
407-316-0156

 

Jessica Vaught
M.D. Anderson Cancer
Center Orlando
Winnie Palmer
Hospital for Women
& Babies
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-8490

 

Mark Wilstrup
Ob and Gyn Specialists
1551 Clay St.
Winter Park
407-644-5371

 

Ophthalmology

Andrew A. Aziz
Affiliated Eye Specialists
331 N. Maitland Ave. Suite B2
Maitland
407-740-0331

 

C. Durham Barnes
Central Florida Retina and The Macular Degeneration Center
44 Lake Beauty Drive Suite 300
Orlando
407-425-7188

 

Craig D. Fishman
Total Eye Care
14244 State Road 50
Clermont
352-394-7137

 

Miguel Lugo
661 E. Altamonte Drive, Suite 223
Altamonte Springs
407-260-2255

 

Brock Magruder Jr.
LaserVue
120 E. Par St.
Suite 2000
Orlando
407-843-5665

 

Ricardo J. Ramirez
115 W. Columbia St.
Suite E
Orlando
407-843-2020

 

Jeffrey B. Robin
LasikPlus
155 Cranes Roost Blvd., Suite 1060
Altamonte Springs
407-478-4800

 

Orthopaedic Surgery

Andrew R. Burgess
Orthopaedic Faculty Practice
89 W. Copeland St.
Third Floor
Orlando
407-649-6878

 

J. Dean Cole
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 340
Orlando
407-895-8890

 

Otolaryngology

James S. Atkins Jr.
Celebration Medical Center
Florida Ear and
Balance Center
410 Celebration Place
Suite 100
Celebration
321-939-3000

 

Jeffrey E. Baylor
The Ear, Nose and Throat Surgical Associates
201 N. Lakemont Ave. Suite 100
Winter Park
407-644-4883

 

Henry N. Ho
The Ear, Nose and Throat Surgical Associates
201 N. Lakemont Ave.
Suite 100
Winter Park
407-644-4883

 

Jeffrey Jay Lehman
The Ear, Nose and Throat Surgical Associates
201 N. Lakemont Ave.
Suite 100
Winter Park
407-644-4883

 

Judith C. Milstead
Lake Ear, Nose, Throat
and Facial Plastic Surgery Associates
601 E. Dixie Ave.
Suite 901
Leesburg
352-728-2404

 

Michael Scott Mokris
Florida Otolaryngology Group
1781 Park Center Drive,
Suite 210
Orlando
407-351-0675

 

Aftab H. Patni
The Ear, Nose and Throat Surgical Associates
201 N. Lakemont Ave.
Suite 100
Winter Park
407-644-4883

 

Brian Spector
The Ear, Nose and Throat Surgical Associates
201 N. Lakemont Ave. Suite 100
Winter Park
407-644-4883

 

Kiran Tipirneni
The Ear, Nose and Throat Surgical Associates
201 N. Lakemont Ave.
Suite 100
Winter Park
407-644-4883

 

Pathology

Diane D. Davey
University of Central Florida College of Medicine
Health Sciences Campus
6850 Lake Nona Blvd.
Room 406M
Orlando
407-266-1100

 

Pediatric Allergy and Immunology

Laila W. Alidina
Allergy Asthma Specialists
661 E. Altamonte Drive, Suite 315
Altamonte Springs
407-339-3002

 

Eugene Franklin Schwartz
Allergy and Asthma Consultants of
Central Florida
793 Douglas Ave.
Altamonte Springs
407-862-5824

 

Pediatric and Adolescent Gynecology

Judith Seline
Simms-Cendan
University of Central Florida College of  Medicine
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
6850 Lake Nona Blvd
Room 406F
Orlando
407-266-1171

 

Pediatric Anesthesiology

Donald Felix
Arnold Palmer Hospital
for Children
Department of Anesthesiology
92 W. Miller St.
Orlando
321-841-1671

 

Pediatric Cardiac Surgery

William M.DeCampli
Congenital Heart Institute
50 W. Sturtevant St.
Orlando
407-649-6907

 

Pediatric Cardiology

Thomas Carson
3813 Oakwater Circle
Orlando
407-902-2866

 

Susan desJardins
Congential Heart Institute
50 W. Sturtevant St.
Orlando
407-649-6907

 

Craig E. Fleishman
Arnold Palmer Hospital
for Children
Congenital Heart Institute
50 W. Sturtevant St.
Orlando
407-649-6907

 

Jorge A. Garcia
Pediatric Cardiology Consultants
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 310
Orlando
407-856-7226

 

Rodrigo Nehgme
Arnold Palmer Hospital
for Children
Congenital Heart Institute
50 W. Sturtevant St.
Orlando
407-649-6907

 

David G. Nykanen
Arnold Palmer Hospital
for Children
Congenital Heart Institute
50 W. Sturtevant St.
Orlando
407-649-6907

 

Arthur Raptoulis
PMG Cardiology
557 N. Wymore Road Suite 201
Maitland
407-647-4890

 

Pediatric Cardiac Anesthesia

Donald Felix
Arnold Palmer Hospital
for Children
Department of Anesthesiology
92 W. Miller St.
Orlando
321-841-1671

 

Hamish M. Munro
Arnold Palmer Hospital
for Children
92 W. Miller St.
Orlando
321-841-1671

 

Pediatric Critical Care

Vivek S. Desai
Central Florida Pediatric Intensive Care Specialists
844 N. Thornton Ave.
Orlando
407-894-8768

 

Mary Majella Farrell
Critical Care Associates
92 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-841-5104

 

Aaron Godshall
Florida Pediatric Associates
615 E. Princeton St.
Suite 400
Orlando
407-894-8556

 

Beny L. Guedes
Florida Pediatric Associates
615 E. Princeton St.
Suite 400
Orlando
407-894-8556

 

Lawrence David Spack
1814 Lucerne Terrace
Orlando
407-841-5104

 

John Arthur Tilelli
1814 Lucerne Terrace
Orlando
407-841-5104

 

Pediatric Endocrinology

Richard A. Banks
Arnold Palmer Hospital
for Children
Pediatric Endocrinology Practice
32 W. Gore St.
Third Floor
Orlando
321-841-3303

 

Mauri Carakushansky
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Department of Endocrinology
1717 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7715

 

Paul Michael Desrosiers
Arnold Palmer Hospital
for Children
Pediatric Endocrinology Practice
32 W. Gore St.
Third Floor
Orlando
321-841-3303

 

Pediatric Gastroenterology

Sangeeta A. Bhargava
Pediatric Gastroenterology of Central Florida
615 E. Princeton St.
Suite 310
Orlando
407-898-1210

 

Jeffrey Arthur Bornstein
Pediatric Specialty Practice
83 W. Columbia St.
Orlando
321-841-3338

 

Nora A. Erhart
Children’s Center for Gastroenterology and Nutrition
7350 Sandlake
Commons Blvd.
Suite 1100
Orlando
407-351-0804

 

Sanjay N. Khubchandani
Florida Children’s Center for Gastroenterology
4151 Hunters Park Lane, Suite 108
Orlando
407-438-3557

 

Devendra I. Mehta
Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children
Division of Gastroenterology
83 W. Columbia St.
Orlando
321-841-3338

 

David Edward Milov
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Gastroenterology
and Nutrition
1717 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7715

 

Pediatric Hematology-Oncology

Vincent F. Giusti
Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children
Department of Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
92 W. Miller St.
Second Floor
Orlando
321-841-8588

 

Paul R. Gordon
Nemours
Children’s Clinic
Division of Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
1717 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7715

 

Fouad M. Hajjar
Florida Hospital Cancer Institute
Children’s Center for Cancer and Blood Diseases
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 589
Orlando
407-303-2080

 

Ramamoorthy Nagasubramanian
Nemours
Children’s Clinic
Division of Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
1717 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7715

 

Clifford A. Selsky
Florida Hospital Cancer Institute
Children’s Center for Cancer and Blood Diseases
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 589
Orlando
407-303-2080

 

Judith E. Wall
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
1717 S. Orange Ave.  Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7230

 

Pediatric Infectious Disease

Catherine L. Lamprecht
Nemours Children’s Clinic
Division of Pediatric Infectious Disease
1717 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7715

 

Dawn Marie Sokol
Nemours
Children’s Clinic
Division of Pediatric Infectious Disease
1717 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7715

 

Pediatric Nephrology

Robert S. Mathias
Nemours
Children’s Clinic
Division of Nephrology
1717 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7715

 

Brenda S. Montane
Nemours
Children’s Clinic
Division of Nephrology
1717 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7715

 

Norman Dale Pryor
Central Florida
Kidney Center
203 Ernestine St.
Suite A
Orlando
407-843-6110

 

Jorge Antonio Ramirez
Orlando Health
Pediatric Nephrology Faculty Practice
83 W. Columbia St.
Orlando
321-841-797

 

Pediatric
Neurological
Surgery

Christopher Gegg
Arnold Palmer Hospital Pediatric Specialty Clinics
Department of Pediatric Neurosurgery
83 W. Columbia St.
Orlando
321-841-3050

 

Eric R. Trumble
Neurosurgeons
for Kids
615 E. Princeton St.
Suite 540
Orlando
407-236-0006

 

Pediatric Ophthalmology

Stanley I. Hand Jr.
1622 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
407-843-1707

 

Pediatric
Orthopaedic
Surgery

Jonathan Phillips
Orlando Health
Pediatric Orthopedic Specialty Practice
83 W. Columbia St.
Orlando
321-841-3040

 

Charles T. Price
Arnold Palmer Hospital
for Children
Pediatric Orthopedic Specialty Practice
83 W. Columbia St.
Orlando
321-841-3040

 

Raymund Woo
Florida Hospital
for Children
Walt Disney Pavilion
Suite 500
615 E. Princeton St.
Orlando
407-303-5684

 

Pediatric Otolaryngology

Mitchell Byrne Austin
Nemours
Children’s Clinic
Division of Otolaryngology
1717 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7715

 

Cheryl S. Cotter
Children’s Ear, Nose and Throat Associates
1507 S. Hiawassee Road, Suite 103
Orlando
407-253-1000

 

Izak H. Kielmovitch
The Ear, Nose and Throat Surgical Associates
201 N. Lakemont Ave.
Suite 100
Winter Park
407-644-4883

 

James R. Kosko Jr.
Children’s Ear, Nose and
Throat Associates
1507 S. Hiawassee Road,
Suite 103
Orlando
407-253-1000

 

J. David Moser
Nemours
Children’s Clinic
1717 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7715

Pediatric Pulmonology

Floyd R. Livingston
Nemours
Children’s Clinic
Division of Pediatric
Pulmonology
1717 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7715

 

Carlos E. Sabogal
Pediatric Pulmonology
Faculty
83 W. Columbia St.
Orlando
321-841-6350

 

Pediatric Sleep Medicine

Akinyemi O. Ajayi
Children’s Lung, Asthma
and Sleep Specialists
2660 W. Fairbanks Ave.
Winter Park
407-898-2767

 

Floyd R. Livingston
Nemours
Children’s Clinic
Division of Pediatric
Pulmonology
1717 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7715

 

PediatricSpecialist/Adolescent and Young Adult Medicine

Penelope A. Tokarski
Orlando Health
Pediatric Faculty Practice
89 W. Copeland Drive Second Floor
Orlando
407-237-6319

 

Pediatric Specialist/Child
and Adolescent Psychiatry

Irving S. Kolin
1065 W. Morse Blvd.
Suite 202
Winter Park
407-644-1122   

 

Pediatric Specialist/
Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Gregor Alexander
Winnie Palmer Hospital
for Women
& Babies
Pediatrix Medical Group
83 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-841-5218

 

David A. Auerbach
Winnie Palmer Hospital
for Women
& Babies
Pediatrix Medical Group
of Florida
83 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-841-5218

 

Winslade Bowen
Florida Hospital for Children
2718 N. Orange Ave.
Orlando
407-894-1465

 

Douglas E. Hardy
Winnie Palmer Hospital
for Women
& Babies
Neonatology Associates
of Central Florida
83 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-841-5218

 

Brian Lipman
Winnie Palmer Hospital for Women
& Babies
Neonatology Associates
of Central Florida
83 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-841-5218

 

Eduardo J. Lugo
Florida Hospital for Children
Neonatal Intensive Care Unit
2718 N. Orange Ave. Suite B
Orlando
407-894-1465

 

Lewis Otero
Center for
Neonatal Care
2718 N. Orange Ave.
Suite B
Orlando
407-894-1465

 

Jose A. Perez
Winnie Palmer Hospital
for Women & Babies
Pediatrix Medical Group
of Florida
83 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-841-5218

 

Thomas E. Wiswell
Center for
Neonatal Care
2718 N. Orange Ave.
Suite B
Orlando
407-894-1465

 

Pediatric Specialist/Neurology,
General

Ronald Gerard Davis
Pediatric Neurology:The Epilepsy Center
of Central Florida
7485 Sandlake Commons Blvd.
Orlando
407-293-1122

 

Pediatric Specialist/Neurology,
Neuro-Oncology

Nicholas G. Avgeropoulos
M. D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of
Neuro-Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-1869

 

Pediatric Specialist/Pediatric Metabolic Diseases

John W. McReynolds
Nemours
Children’s Clinic
Division of Genetics
1717 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7715

 

Pediatric Surgery

David Miller
Children’s Surgical Associates
1814 Lucerne Terrace
Suite A
Orlando
407-540-1000

 

Ross Allan Morgan
Children’s Surgical Associates
1814 Lucerne Terrace
Suite A
Orlando
407-540-1000

 

Donald Plumley
Children’s Surgical Associates
1814 Lucerne Terrace
Suite A
Orlando
407-540-1000

 

Raleigh Thompson
Advanced Pediatric Surgical Specialists
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 200
Orlando
407-303-7280

 

Pediatric Urology

Michael A. Keating
615 E. Princeton St.
Suite 101
Orlando
407-303-5781

 

Mark Alan Rich
Nemours
Children’s Clinic
Division of Urology
1717 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7715

 

Hubert S. Swana
Nemours
Children’s Clinic
Division of Urology
1717 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7715

 

Pediatrics/General

Brooke C. Britton
Pediatric Associates
414 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7290 

  

Maria L. Cannarozzi
University of Central Florida College of Medicine
12201 Research Parkway,
Fourth Floor
Orlando
407-266-1157

 

Alix G. Casler
Physician Associates
9964 University Blvd.
Orlando
407-261-2934

 

Gregory J. Coffman
Pediatric Associates
of Orlando
414 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7290

 

David F. Cowan
Primary Care Specialists
3615 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
407-855-2526

 

Mark B. DiDea
Pediatric Associates
of Orlando
414 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7290

 

Robert Erhart
Physician Associates
of Florida
1132 Kelton Ave.
Ocoee
407-381-7360

 

Armando S. Garcia
All About Kids Pediatrics
8500 Commodity Circle
Orlando
407-354-0717

 

Shari Geismar
1537 S. Alafaya Trail
Orlando
407-275-5700

 

Mark Gilchrist
Premier Pediatrics
10000 W. Colonial Drive,
Suite 390
Ocoee
407-290-2394

 

Gregory D. Gordon
Pediatric Associates
of Orlando
414 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7290

 

Brenda B. Holson
Interlachen Pediatrics
846 Lake Howell Road
Maitland
407-767-2477

 

Stuart H. Janousky
Physician Associates
9964 University Blvd.
Orlando
407-261-2928

 

Lucyna Lagod
Pediatric Associates
of Orlando
414 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7290

 

Miles Mayer Landis
Lake Mary Pediatrics
410 Waymont Court
Lake Mary
407-323-3550

 

Deborah M. Marcus
Physician Associates Sand Lake
7472 Doc’s Grove Circle
Orlando
407-381-7326

 

Mona P. Patel
Clermont Pediatrics
1755 E. Highway 50
Suite A
Clermont
352-394-7125

 

Robert Lynn Quigley
Florida Hospital Centre
for Family Medicine
133 Benmore Drive
Suite 200
Winter Park
407-646-7070

 

Sunita Raj
Physician Associates
9964 University Blvd.
Orlando
407-261-2930

 

Gabriela Roitman-Geller
All About Kids Pediatrics
8500 Commodity Circle
Orlando
407-354-0717

 

Sabiha S. Siddiqui
Florida Hospital Centre
for Family Medicine
133 Benmore Drive
Suite 200
Winter Park
407-646-7070

 

Margaret Gail Silver
Physician Associates of Clermont
1920 Don Wickham Drive,
Suite 100
Clermont
352-536-9336

 

Maxine L. Silverman
Pediatric Associates
of Orlando
414 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7290

 

Neal T. Silverstein
Pediatric Care of Altamonte
661 E. Altamonte Drive,
Suite 217
Altamonte Springs
407-339-3030

 

Jill P. Watson
Physician Associates of Clermont
1920 Don Wickham Drive,
Suite 100
Clermont
352-536-9336

Lloyd Neil Werk
Nemours
Children’s Clinic
Division of Healthy Choices
1717 S. Orange Ave.
Suite 100
Orlando
407-650-7219

 

David B. Yaeger
Pediatric Associates
of Orlando
414 N. Mills Ave.
Orlando
407-841-7290

 

Pediatrics/Hospital Medicine

Ira Pinnelas
Pediatric Hospitalist Service
92 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-237-6326

 

Matthew A. Seibel
Pediatric Hospitalist Service
92 W. Miller St.
Orlando
407-237-6326

 

Plastic Surgery

James L. Baker Jr.
400 W. Morse Blvd.
Suite 203
Winter Park
407-644-5242

 

Richard O. Gregory
Florida Hospital Celebration Health
Institute of Aesthetic Surgery
400 Celebration Place,
Suite A320
Celebration
407-303-4250

 

Dean Johnston
4106 W. Lake Mary Blvd.,
Suite 212
Lake Mary
407-333-2525

 

Calvin Peters
Center for Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 442
Orlando
407-898-1436

 

D. Scott Rotatori
Orlando Florida Plastic Surgery
800 W. Morse Blvd.
Suite 5
Winter Park
407-628-5476

Frank H. Stieg III
Plastic Surgery Specialists
851 W. Morse Blvd.
Winter Park
407-647-4601

 

Psychiatry

Richard C. W. Hall
2500 W. Lake Mary Blvd.,
Suite 219
Lake Mary
407-322-8199

 

Ryan C. W. Hall
2500 W. Lake Mary Blvd.,
Suite 219
Lake Mary
407-322-8199

 

Irving S. Kolin
1065 W. Morse Blvd.
Suite 202
Winter Park
407-644-1122

 

Dennis E. Platt
Orlando VA
Medical Center
Crossroads Annex
Suite 114
925 S. Semoran Blvd.
Winter Park
407-621-2653

 

Radiation Oncology

Daniel J. Buchholz
M. D. Anderson Cancer
Center Orlando
Division of Radiation Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-1869

 

Herman Manuel Flink
Intercommunity Cancer Center
301 S. Lake St.
Leesburg
352-326-2224

 

Alan R. Forbes
Sand Lake Cancer Center
7301 Stonerock Circle
Suite 2
Orlando
407-351-1002

 

D. Wayne Jenkins
M. D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of Radiation Oncology
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-1869

 

Steven Gerard Lester
Central Florida Cancer
Care Center
2200 W. First St.   
Sanford
407-321-3040

 

John D. Looper
Central Florida Cancer
Care Center
2200 W. First St.
Sanford
407-321-3040

 

Michael D. Sombeck
Florida Hospital Cancer Institute
Department of Radiation Oncology
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 181
Orlando
407-303-2030

 

Radiology

Joseph Andriole
Medical Center Radiology Group
20 W. Kaley St.
Orlando
407-423-2581

 

Richard J. Bagby
4138 Shorecrest
Drive
Orlando
407-466-4393

 

Rheumatolog

Pamela Gail Freeman
Rheumatology Associates of Central Florida
3160 Southgate Commerce Blvd.
Suite 30
Orlando
407-859-4540

 

Caryn Grace Hasselbring
Rheumatology Associates of Central Florida
3160 Southgate Commerce Blvd.
Suite 30
Orlando
407-859-4540

 

Jeffrey Edward Poiley
Arthritis Associates
324 E. Par Suite 201
Orlando
407-896-8861

 

Surgery

Juan Cendan
University of Central Florida College of Medicine
6850 Lake Nona Blvd.
Orlando
407-266-1141

 

Keith C. Kim
Florida Hospital Celebration Health
Bariatric Surgery Center
410 Celebration Place
Suite 401
Celebration
407-303-4658

 

Surgical Oncology

Louis Barr
Surgical Specialists of Florida Hospital
2501 N. Orange Ave.
Suite 411
Orlando
407-303-7399

 

Marc Demers
Surgical Group of Orlando
14 W. Gore St.
Orlando
407-423-3815

 

Michael Paul Kahky
Surgical Group
of Orlando
14 W. Gore St.
Orlando
407-423-3815

 

Mark S. Roh
M. D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Department of Surgery
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
321-841-7797

 

Thoracic Surgery

Alan D. Johnston
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center Orlando
Division of Thoracic Surgery
1400 S. Orange Ave.
Orlando
407-648-5384

 

Lawrence R. McBride
Cardiovascular Surgeons
217 Hillcrest St.
Orlando
407-425-1566

 

Mark Sand
Cardiovascular Surgeons
217 Hillcrest St.
Orlando
407-425-1566

 

Urology

Thomas Cangiano
Winter Park Urology Associates North
270 Northlake Blvd.
Suite 1008
Altamonte Springs
407-834-3300

 

Vipul Patel
Global Robotics Institute
410 Celebration Place
Suite 200
Celebration
407-303-4673

 

Vascular Surgery

Delos R. Clift
3000 N. Orange Ave.
Suite A
Orlando
407-472-0840

Mark L. Friedell
Orlando Health
Division of Vascular Surgery
77 W. Underwood St. Fifth Floor
Orlando
321-841-3200

 

Want to read the whole issue? Download and read this issue and others on Magzter.

Add your comment:

 

Guides & Resources

Orlando's Top Chiropractors of 2014

More than 75 Central Florida chiropractors make our inaugural list.

Fall Getaways

Fall is finally on its way and now is the perfect time to plan your getaway. Check out some of these great deals and special destinations just a short drive from Orlando.

Real Estate's Hot 100

Whether you’re trying to buy or sell real estate, getting the best deal means finding an agent who possesses savvy and know-how and gets results. This list showcases some Central Florida agents who have demonstrated those skills.

Spotlight on Plastic Surgeons 2014

This special advertising section highlights the accomplishments of plastic surgeons, who tell about their commitment to helping people look their best.

Orlando's Best Lawyers of 2014

Get informed with our annual list of more than 400 Orlando-area attorneys, compiled by Best Lawyers in America. The annual selection features lawyers in 78 areas of practice.

Spotlight on Lawyers 2014

Our special advertising section featuring profiles on local lawyers.

MoreRecent Blog Posts

New Orlando Restaurants Open This Fall

From a rustic restaurant at the Ritz and a cool wine bar on I-Drive to a rooftop steakhouse

Handmade Home: Rustic Fall Finds

These seasonal homespun items will get you ready to cozy up for fall.

Raise a Glass

Wine is no longer just for sommeliers at fancy restaurants or trips to Europe and Napa.

Art Flashback

A bit of whimsy and a whole lot of pop can be found at Boom-Art Gallery on Ivanhoe Row.